Post Reply 
how do I substitute a domain address
Mar. 13, 2007, 07:05 PM
Post: #1
how do I substitute a domain address
when I receive certain domain names via email, I need to manually change the domain part like so (this is just a fake address, to illustrate)

1. this arrives in a Lotus Notes email
http://blob/domainupdate.aspx?ResetDomainKey=mzKlddJJ1

2. If I click on this, I get just a proxo error and I must change it to
http://blob.upper.name.com/domainupdate....=mzKlddJJ1

so, the question is, how and where would I make an entry for proxo to automatically change any /blob/ to /blob.upper.name.com/
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Mar. 13, 2007, 09:59 PM
Post: #2
RE: how do I substitute a domain address
susa Wrote:so, the question is, how and where would I make an entry for proxo to automatically change any /blob/ to /blob.upper.name.com/
Try:
Web page filter
Code:
[Patterns]
Name = "New HTML filter"
Active = TRUE
URL = "$TYPE(htm)"
Limit = 256
Match = "(http(s|)://)\1([^/ ]+)\2(/domainupdate.aspx)\3"
Replace = "\1\2.upper.name.com\3"
or
header filter
Code:
[HTTP headers]
In = FALSE
Out = TRUE
Key = "! : Redir: An example (out)"
URL = "[^/]+/domainupdate.aspx&$URL((http(s|)://)\1([^/ ]+)\2(/domainupdate.aspx*)\3)$RDIR(\1\2.upper.name.com\3)"

HTH
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Apr. 03, 2007, 07:19 PM
Post: #3
RE: how do I substitute a domain address
I used this one and it *TESTS* fine
[Patterns]
Name = "New HTML filter"
Active = TRUE
URL = "$TYPE(htm)"
Limit = 256
Match = "(http(s|)://)\1([^/ ]+)\2(/domainupdate.aspx)\3"
Replace = "\1\2.upper.name.com\3"

when I enter into the test window the url
http://blob/domainupdate.aspx?
the bottom test window shows correctly
http://blob.upper.name.com/domainupdate.aspx?

or if I enter
http://blob/domainupdate.aspx?docid=2222
it returns in the test window
http://blob.upper.name.com/domainupdate.aspx?docid=2222

the problem is that proxomitron filter test works but firefox takes me to
http://www.blob.com/domainupdate.aspx?docid=2222

I want firefox to take me to
http://blob.upper.name.com/domainupdate.aspx?docid=2222

what and how can I change that?
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Apr. 04, 2007, 04:05 AM
Post: #4
RE: how do I substitute a domain address
Does the filter work on this page, http://prxbx.com/forums/showthread.php?tid=938 ?
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Apr. 04, 2007, 03:49 PM
Post: #5
RE: how do I substitute a domain address
If you mean than when I enter into firefox
http://prxbx.com/forums/showthread.php?tid=938

the answer is that it takes me to
http://prxbx.com/forums/showthread.php?tid=938

what does that prove?

if you mean inside the proxo "TEST" button, then the answer is
[No Match]

what does that prove?
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Apr. 04, 2007, 07:35 PM
Post: #6
RE: how do I substitute a domain address
"New HTML filter" is a web page filter.
http://prxbx.com/forums/showthread.php?tid=938 is a web page.
On http://prxbx.com/forums/showthread.php?tid=938 is some code that should be matched and changed by "New HTML filter".
With HTML Debug info activated it looks like:

.png  SS.png (Size: 21.7 KB / Downloads: 606)
If the filter doesn't work for you on http://prxbx.com/forums/showthread.php?tid=938
, there is something wrong. Perhaps another filter is matching first...

I can't see your Lotus notes page.
I doubt that you want to send me the source for it.
We can both see http://prxbx.com/forums/showthread.php?tid=938 .

Smile!
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: