Author Topic: check frames  (Read 1725 times)

UPieper

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • ICQ Messenger -
    • AOL Instant Messenger -
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger -
    • View Profile
    • Email
check frames
« on: January 19, 2002, 12:00:19 PM »
Hi all,

first let me say that you have a nice forum here.

I'm playing around(at least I'm trying) with this filter:

Name = "TOP MENUE"
Active = TRUE
URL = "(^$LST(Top_menue_disable))"
Limit = 512
Match = "<body"
Replace = "<center><table border=3 bgcolor="green"><tr><td>""<a href="http://samspade.org/">Samspade--"
          "<a href="http://bypass..u">ByPass--"
          "<a href="http://dbug..u">DBug--"
          "<a href="http://src..u">SRC</a>"
          "</table></center>
"
          "<BODY"
          "$STOP()"

I would like to include a check if there is a frameset on the page and if there is one, not apply this filter, or even better make it work in a way that the top menue only appears on the main page and not in all frames(eg. Microsoft uses many frames).
Now I've been trying to include something like (^<frameset*) in the match section, but this obviously doesn't work. :-(

So, what do I have to do to make that work the way I want it?

Thanks in advance for any help...

Uli

 
 

UPieper

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • ICQ Messenger -
    • AOL Instant Messenger -
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger -
    • View Profile
    • Email
check frames
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2002, 12:17:56 PM »
 

Arne

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 778
    • ICQ Messenger - 1448105
    • AOL Instant Messenger - aflaaten
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger - arneflaa
    • View Profile
    • http://
    • Email
check frames
« Reply #2 on: January 21, 2002, 07:02:22 AM »
You'r not forgotten :-) I just don't have an answer to you. You could check what I have done in the "ArneScroller" and where I have changed the "Open Menu" to just an "O" so that it will not dominate the frames. But this only works in IE though.


Best wishes
Arne
Imici username: Arne
Best wishes
Arne
Imici username= Arne

Jor

  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 421
    • ICQ Messenger - 10401286
    • AOL Instant Messenger - jor otf
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger - jor_otf
    • View Profile
    • http://members.outpost10f.com/~jor/
    • Email
check frames
« Reply #3 on: January 21, 2002, 12:40:18 PM »
Hi,

if the body tag is used, there cannot be a frameset, so all you have to do is check for the use of the <body> tag.

In any case, placing content outside the body tag may cause the pages to not load at all... you should try something like <body 1> instead of <body *, and put the additional content after <body 1>.



Praeterea censeo Americe esse delendam.
 

Arne

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 778
    • ICQ Messenger - 1448105
    • AOL Instant Messenger - aflaaten
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger - arneflaa
    • View Profile
    • http://
    • Email
check frames
« Reply #4 on: January 21, 2002, 01:02:51 PM »
I think he only wants it in the "main" frame and there will be BODY tags in each frame; ie. it will show up in each one. I have not found a way out of it yet


Best wishes
Arne
Imici username: Arne
Best wishes
Arne
Imici username= Arne

Jor

  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 421
    • ICQ Messenger - 10401286
    • AOL Instant Messenger - jor otf
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger - jor_otf
    • View Profile
    • http://members.outpost10f.com/~jor/
    • Email
check frames
« Reply #5 on: January 21, 2002, 01:39:48 PM »
This would require checking each page to see if it is part of a frameset, and if so, only load it in one particular frame... sounds like something Prox cannot do.

Praeterea censeo Americe esse delendam.
 

UPieper

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • ICQ Messenger -
    • AOL Instant Messenger -
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger -
    • View Profile
    • Email
check frames
« Reply #6 on: January 21, 2002, 09:40:29 PM »
Hi Arne, Jor

on this page there's a lot of info on frames. Unfortunately it doesn't tell me much :-(

But maybe it's of help to you...

http://www.irt.org/cgi-bin/htwrap?restrict=&exclude=&config=htdig&method=and&format=builtin-long&words=frameset&page=2

Do I see it right that a check as described in my first post is only feasible via a script and seemingly not via a match for <frameset ??

Bye,

Uli



Edited by - upieper on 21 Jan 2002  21:48:08