Old Proxomitron Forums
October 24, 2014, 11:29:38 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: No activity here! This forum is read-only. Go to http://prxbx.com/forums/index.php.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Proxomitron & Zone Alarm  (Read 1061 times)
pandoras_box
Newbie
*
Posts: 13


View Profile WWW Email
« on: March 10, 2002, 07:26:21 AM »

Does Proxomitron work with Zone Alarm Pro?  I've just recently updated my ZA pro to version 3 and since then every time I use Proxomitron and I could not access the website at all.  Is there something that I need to tweak for it to work again?

Logged

 
Arne

Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 778

1448105 aflaaten arneflaa
View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #1 on: March 10, 2002, 07:53:00 AM »

ZA Pro 3.0 has given very many people problems. And many have gone back to their older version of ZA. I suggest you do the same until the people at Zone Alarm gets their act together again. The new release of ZA should never have been done in my opinion. It is a very buggy program and people all over the world are having problems with it.

Best wishes
Arne
Imici username: Arne
Logged

Best wishes
Arne
Imici username= Arne
Arne

Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 778

1448105 aflaaten arneflaa
View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #2 on: March 10, 2002, 08:28:11 AM »

Here are some links about it:
http://www.dslreports.com/forum/remark,2713617~root=security,1~mode=flat
Then follow the links that are given by the nick "I am still learning"


Best wishes
Arne
Imici username: Arne
Logged

Best wishes
Arne
Imici username= Arne
Veegertx
Newbie
*
Posts: 12


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #3 on: March 10, 2002, 03:34:20 PM »

I have had zero problem's with ZA Pro latest 3.0.081 and Windows XP and furthermore I have it running full tilt. Blocking scripts , Ads and popups with Prox on the side. GRC show's I'm full stealth, whether I am or not don't know.  Maybe its just luck which I thought I never had any, ... I buy something and next day price goes down.
Possibly a filter you have or something interfering. I did start having problem's with Opera and the Proxy but I had been messing with other things but even turning ZA off did'nt help so I don't think it was that.

Post edited by Admin because it suggests people having trouble are criminals.
Logged

 
xartica
Newbie
*
Posts: 38


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #4 on: March 10, 2002, 09:41:14 PM »

ZAP should work fine with Proxomitron.
One of the buggy symptoms I've experienced with ZAP 3.0
is an "automagic" change of settings (block cookies, for instance)
after a dirty shutdown. I haven't had to reinstall, nor have I been
frustrated to the point of reverting to v2.6x... yet.

Typical chain of events:
One of the ZAP components "hangs" ~~ won't allow Win98 to shutdown.
Call taskManager to see what's still running, and it just shows rundll32.
Force shutdown (yank plug to PC. Aaargh.)
Upon restart, Win98 runs scandisk. No errors reported.

When this happens, more often than not, one or more of the ZAP
security settings gets scrambled.



 
Logged

 
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!