The Un-Official Proxomitron Forum
Cannot do one word search from Fx address bar with Proxo enabled - Printable Version

+- The Un-Official Proxomitron Forum (https://www.prxbx.com/forums)
+-- Forum: Proxomitron Config Sets (/forumdisplay.php?fid=43)
+--- Forum: Sidki (/forumdisplay.php?fid=44)
+--- Thread: Cannot do one word search from Fx address bar with Proxo enabled (/showthread.php?tid=1811)



Cannot do one word search from Fx address bar with Proxo enabled - Mele20 - Aug. 09, 2011 03:46 AM

I have all my browsers set to use Scroogle from the address bar and I search only from the address bar. If I type one word such as "cats" into the address bar of Opera or Iron I get a page from Scroogle with 100 results for the search term "cats".

If I type one word such as "cats" into Fx address bar (both Fx 4.01 and Fx3 on a virtual machine) I get a "Host Name Lookup Failed" error as Fx tries to go to "http://cats" instead of doing a Scroogle search. In Fx, I have to type at least TWO words such as "gray cats" to get Fx to return a Scroogle search.

In order to get Fx to do a proper search when only one word is typed into the address bar I HAVE TO NOT JUST BYPASS PROXO BUT SET FX TO A DIRECT INTERNET CONNECTION. Why this problem with Fx and Proxo and one word address bar searches but NO problem when using Opera or Iron? Obviously, I don't want to set Fx to a direct internet connection to fix this problem. Is there a way to get Proxo to not interfere with Fx doing a search when only one word is typed in the address bar? Is there is a filter I can turn off?


RE: Cannot do one word search from Fx address bar with Proxo enabled - ProxRocks - Aug. 09, 2011 11:37 AM

i'm guessing that you have Firefox's "DNS Cache" enabled - try disabling it and see if that solves it...


RE: Cannot do one word search from Fx address bar with Proxo enabled - JJoe - Aug. 09, 2011 01:08 PM

(Aug. 09, 2011 03:46 AM)Mele20 Wrote:  Is there a way to get Proxo to not interfere with Fx doing a search when only one word is typed in the address bar?

I think this will happen when Firefox is set to use any proxy.

The Proxomitron should be able to send it to Scroogle, however.

Code:
[HTTP headers]
In = FALSE
Out = TRUE
Key = "! : JUMP: one word search Firefox with proxy (out)"
URL = "([^./]+)\1/(^?)&$JUMP(http://www.scroogle.org/cgi-bin/nbbw.cgi?Gw=\1)"


HTH


RE: Cannot do one word search from Fx address bar with Proxo enabled - Mele20 - Aug. 10, 2011 08:02 AM

(Aug. 09, 2011 11:37 AM)ProxRocks Wrote:  i'm guessing that you have Firefox's "DNS Cache" enabled - try disabling it and see if that solves it...

I had no idea Fx had its own DNS cache and I have been a Fx user since Phoenix days. (Maybe I just forgot). Anyhow, I disabled it manually in about:config after creating the preference name. (There were two preference names I created and disabled).

It didn't fix the problem but I am glad I did it anyway. Thanks!


RE: Cannot do one word search from Fx address bar with Proxo enabled - Mele20 - Aug. 10, 2011 08:08 AM

(Aug. 09, 2011 01:08 PM)JJoe Wrote:  
(Aug. 09, 2011 03:46 AM)Mele20 Wrote:  Is there a way to get Proxo to not interfere with Fx doing a search when only one word is typed in the address bar?

I think this will happen when Firefox is set to use any proxy.

The Proxomitron should be able to send it to Scroogle, however.

THANK YOU SO MUCH! That filter works perfectly. Smile!

This behavior of Fx is an issue bothering a number of users who have been posting about it at Mozillazine. I am glad to know that Fx will probably behave in this manner if ANY proxy is being used. I am going to posdt at Mozillazine and ask if those having the problem are using proxies.


RE: Cannot do one word search from Fx address bar with Proxo enabled - ProxRocks - Aug. 10, 2011 12:23 PM

thanks for the update...

after reading the proxy issue, that sounded like that was going to be the solution - thanks JJoe...

i bumped into issues years ago with the DNS Cache, don't remember what it was now in hindsight... i tend to be anti-cache as a whole anyway and it surprised me that Firefox "cached" without giving the user an easily-visible means of bypassing...

that and DNS Cache is the most over-rated and over-hyped "speed boost" suggestion on the face of the planet, imho...