The Un-Official Proxomitron Forum
[HELP] PROXO PROBLEM - Printable Version

+- The Un-Official Proxomitron Forum (https://www.prxbx.com/forums)
+-- Forum: Forum Related (/forumdisplay.php?fid=37)
+--- Forum: Proxomitron Program (/forumdisplay.php?fid=4)
+--- Thread: [HELP] PROXO PROBLEM (/showthread.php?tid=1894)



[HELP] PROXO PROBLEM - mastino - Mar. 08, 2012 12:02 AM

hi guys

am new to proximitron and i stormed across this forum while
searching for proxo solution.

so i have 4 problem with proxo at the moment.

1. my proxo currently works with only opera only if i turn on opera turbo
and it usually gives me Poland ip, it doesn't work with F.F and I.E

2.it cannot stream you-tube videos and am a big fan of y.t

3. opening of secured sites is a big problem

4.it dose not upload files to any websites..

if theres any solution to these problem i will be very grateful

thanks...


RE: [HELP] PROXO PROBLEM - mastino - Mar. 08, 2012 10:17 AM

Plz admin I need reply
Thank you


RE: [HELP] PROXO PROBLEM - JJoe - Mar. 08, 2012 01:06 PM

The Proxomitron is a filtering local proxy, not an anonymous proxy.

Your browser's proxy settings must be manually set to use the Proxomitron.
By default, the Proxomitron is at 127.0.0.1 port 8080.
Set the browser to use the Proxomitron for http or https only.

Filtering https requires additional files.

The Proxomitron needs to be running.


RE: [HELP] PROXO PROBLEM - sbk - Mar. 08, 2012 07:21 PM

I'm guessing at some of this.

I think Opera Turbo is a caching server, so opera needs proxy connection setting out to Turbo? And choosing Turbo in opera menu sets that connection "invisibly".
Found this:
http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/intro/speed/#turbo
opera:config#Proxy%7COperaTurboConfigFile on http://www.opera.com/support/usingopera/operaini/


(Mar. 08, 2012 12:02 AM)mastino Wrote:  1. my proxo currently works with only opera only if i turn on opera turbo
and it usually gives me Poland ip, it doesn't work with F.F and I.E
Turbo seems the more complicated setting, so i'd expect Turbo (through proxomitron) to not work, while regular browsing (through proxomitron) would work. I wonder how Turbo could come through proxo, and turbo-off opera not coming through proxo.

What does "doesn't work" look like? Do you see error message in browser?
Maybe proxo's log window shows clues to you?

Quote:3. opening of secured sites is a big problem
jjoe reply (browser's connection for http and https), plus
Image search like these should find info:
howto proxy setting opera
howto proxy setting firefox
Proxo Config button help in your proxo folder /help/CfgT5.html


Maybe search:
https://www.google.com/search?q=site:prxbx.com+certs.pem+|+proxcert.pem+|+certificates+new+|+expired+|download+|+attachment+&tbs=qdr:m6,sbd:0&num=100
https://www.google.com/search?q=site%3Aprxbx.com+ssleay32+%7C+Ssleay+%7C+libeay32+%7C+Openssl&num=100


RE: [HELP] PROXO PROBLEM (less critical) - sbk - Mar. 08, 2012 07:24 PM

less critical:
(Mar. 08, 2012 12:02 AM)mastino Wrote:  2.it cannot stream you-tube videos and am a big fan of y.t
maybe, opera turbo doesn't do youtube videos. I think caching big media files is desirable, but as far as i know, youtube generates "unique" url for each viewing of any video. (also i think yt sends larger videos in pieces).

Quote:4.it dose not upload files to any websites..
Just my guess that opera turbo doesn't handle "uploads". Because there's no caching advantage, i think.


Maybe read more about ssl, ssleay, openssl, certs.pem, proxcerts:
\help\Docs\ReadMe.txt
\help\Docs\Changes.txt
\help\Docs\openssl.txt
https://www.google.com/search?q=site%3Aprxbx.com+%22https%22+%7C+%22ssl%22+%7C+%22tls%22&num=100


Later read about Half-SSL
https://www.google.com/search?q=site%3Aprxbx.com+half-ssl&num=100
also in \help\Docs\ReadMe.txt


Opera Turbo might have fake-anon (little fish in big school of fish) anonymizing benefits... but only if you trust the cache server admin?
http://www.cd4fun.com/forum.php?mod=viewthread&tid=60
http://my.opera.com/community/forums/topic.dml?id=274727


RE: [HELP] PROXO PROBLEM - mastino - Mar. 08, 2012 10:01 PM

Thanks for the reply guys
Sbk thanks a lot I will read all resources you posted and do some little searches as sugested.

But let me share what am thinking.
Since opera turbo is a cache server/proxy server is there any code/way to make proxo conect and send request to opera turbo server before sending it to the browser. And may be I dnt have to turn on opera turbo in the browser either,

Is this possible.

Thanks a lot
lemmie get reading.


RE: [HELP] PROXO PROBLEM - mastino - Mar. 10, 2012 07:34 PM

Hi sbk.. Yu havent ans my question thanks


RE: [HELP] PROXO PROBLEM - JJoe - Mar. 10, 2012 08:56 PM

(Mar. 08, 2012 10:01 PM)mastino Wrote:  But let me share what am thinking.
Since opera turbo is a cache server/proxy server is there any code/way to make proxo conect and send request to opera turbo server before sending it to the browser. And may be I dnt have to turn on opera turbo in the browser either,

Is this possible.

http://prxbx.com/forums/showthread.php?tid=1765&pid=15509#pid15509

Quote:Opera turbo appears to prepend a turbo server hostname to the destination address and add some headers. The "turbo server" then contacts the destination and relays the files to your browser.

So, it might be as simple as having the Proxomitron alter or add the required headers.


RE: [HELP] PROXO PROBLEM - mastino - Mar. 11, 2012 02:13 PM

thanks jjoe.

How do i get the required header an even so i dnt understand a thing with proxo header config editing atall.
Can yu help with dat..
Opera turbo realy makes proxo fast.


O yeah, i have another problem, my isp jst disconected from browsing is there any way proxo can bypass my isp so i can surf freely with my isp netwrk detials ofcourse.
I wuz thinkin abt opening a thread to diz effect so i think asking yu 1st is right.

Thanks once more i wil be awaitin yur rply


RE: [HELP] PROXO PROBLEM - JJoe - Mar. 11, 2012 03:33 PM

(Mar. 11, 2012 02:13 PM)mastino Wrote:  How do i get the required header an even so i dnt understand a thing with proxo header config editing atall.

The headers can be seen in the Proxomitron's log window or by using something like wireshark.

(Mar. 11, 2012 02:13 PM)mastino Wrote:  Can yu help with dat..

I don't see the need. You are using Opera. You like Opera turbo. Set Opera to use the Proxomitron and Opera turbo and you are done...

(Mar. 11, 2012 02:13 PM)mastino Wrote:  is there any way proxo can bypass my isp so i can surf freely with my isp netwrk detials ofcourse.

I don't think so.