The Un-Official Proxomitron Forum
Stops filtering - Printable Version

+- The Un-Official Proxomitron Forum (https://www.prxbx.com/forums)
+-- Forum: Proxomitron Config Sets (/forumdisplay.php?fid=43)
+--- Forum: Misc. Configurations (/forumdisplay.php?fid=7)
+--- Thread: Stops filtering (/showthread.php?tid=729)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7


- mozerd - Mar. 04, 2006 02:31 AM

Good to know that you?re fully patched WinXP systems are all working with the Proxomitron. Someone at CastleCops also stated that their fully patched WinXP systems are working great.

So obviously something in my environment is causing this strange issue on 3 of my systems but dose not impact AddSubtract Pro.

AddSubtract Pro dynamically changes proxy port addresses -- although when I select the static port option AddSubtract Pro still works. ??? Wish I knew where to LOOK Mad with Teeth


- JJoe - Mar. 04, 2006 06:50 AM

When Filtering stops, does Proxomitron's Log window show traffic?
If so, there could be a problem with zlib.dll.
Proxomitron must decode encoded pages before it can filter them.
http://ragingbull.lycos.com/ is sending
Content-Encoding: gzip
When filtering stops, right-click on the Log window and select "HTML Debug info"
Clear the cache and reload ragingbull.
If you can't read it, Proxomitron can't filter it.
Try another version of zlib.dll

I'm guessing ProxRocks is using a newer or different zlib.dll.
Adsubtract may be using another version or none at all.

HTH

P.S.
I have managed to break Proxomitron's filtering engine. Restarting or reloading was required.
In the past, Proxomitron has started in Bypass and with Web Page Filters deactivated; I couldn't remember doing it


- ProxRocks - Mar. 04, 2006 08:07 AM

JJoe Wrote:I'm guessing ProxRocks is using a newer or different zlib.dll.
Good point! You may be on to something...

I am indeed using an updated zlib - have updated twice during my Proxo years...

From my archives, it appears that Proxo's "original" zlib was version 1.1.4.0 (dated 3/13/2002)...
It seems that in 2004, I updated to version 1.2.2.0 (dated 10/7/2004)...

And I am currently using version 1.2.3.0 (dated 7/18/2005)...
Upon a quick Google, 1.2.3 seems to still be the latest-and-greatest...


- mozerd - Mar. 04, 2006 01:42 PM

JJoe Wrote:When Filtering stops, does Proxomitron's Log window show traffic?
Yes, the Proxomitron's Log window does show traffic and no problem reading the data -- the Proxomitron just does not filter the crap. And Yes I did multiple checks on the configuration making sure that filtering etc. are properly enabled.

Something in my environment is doing this and the only common denominator is the ZyWALL firewall -- all my systems, 1 Laptop and 2 desktops are impacted when using the Proxomitron -- so I will be checking with ZyXEL to find out if the firewall's firmware [recently upgraded] could be the issue; but then why would AddSubtract Pro not be impacted the same way ??? [rhetorically stated] I did revert to an earlier version of the firmware but that did not help.

Thanks for the suggestion. Confused


- JJoe - Mar. 04, 2006 05:15 PM

mozerd Wrote:
JJoe Wrote:When Filtering stops, does Proxomitron's Log window show traffic?
Yes, the Proxomitron's Log window does show traffic and no problem reading the data -- the Proxomitron just does not filter the crap.
Regarding "reading the data", I'm asking about the debugged page, not the Log window?

Which version of Proxomitron are you using?
Have you patched the EXE?
FWIW there is a post to the Prox-List reporting problems with IE7?

Does http://local.ptron/.pinfo/urls/ work?
Do header filters work?


- mozerd - Mar. 04, 2006 08:36 PM

JJoe Wrote:Regarding "reading the data", I'm asking about the debugged page, not the Log window?
Yes, the debugged page dose show all of the html markup for which ever site I go to..
JJoe Wrote:Which version of Proxomitron are you using?
I am using ProxN45j
JJoe Wrote:Have you patched the EXE?
Yes I am -- using ProxoPatcher40.exe

JJoe Wrote:Does http://local.ptron/.pinfo/urls/ work?
Yes this works.
JJoe Wrote:Do header filters work?
Sorry, I do not know what you mean by this question.


- mozerd - Mar. 05, 2006 12:47 AM

OK I do not believe it?s my firewall. I am back to thinking it?s the OS again.

Using AddSubtract Pro I decided to try using a fixed port mode -- 8080 ? rebooted my system and AddSubtract Pro was filtering out the crap --- so if the firewall was doing something with port 8080 AddSubtract Pro should have stopped filtering.

The following is from the AddSubtract Pro Help file:

Quote:Fixed Port Mode
By default, AdSubtract obtains an available port number from the Operating System.

If you require AdSubtract to always use the same port, possibly because of a firewall or using a Web browser other than Internet Explorer, you can enable Fixed Port Mode by clicking the "Enable Fixed Port Mode" check box. By default AdSubtract uses port 4444. If you want to use a different port uncheck "Enable Fixed Port Mode", enter the desired port number and then check "Enable Fixed Port Mode".

This is a frustrating situation 4sure. Shock
Once you get used to the Proxo ? nothing else compares Smile!


- JJoe - Mar. 05, 2006 01:18 AM

mozerd Wrote:
JJoe Wrote:Do header filters work?
Sorry, I do not know what you mean by this question.
There are Web Page filters and Header filters. Debug appears to show that the Web Page filters aren't working but I don't know about Header filters.

To review:
You install Proxomitron and it filters http://ragingbull.lycos.com/ .
You reboot and Proxomitron does not filter http://ragingbull.lycos.com/ .
Are there pages that it does filter when it doesn't filter http://ragingbull.lycos.com/ ?
Like maybe http://www.gzip.org/ ?


- mozerd - Mar. 05, 2006 12:59 PM

JJoe Wrote:To review:
[1] You install Proxomitron and it filters http://ragingbull.lycos.com/ .
[2] You reboot and Proxomitron does not filter http://ragingbull.lycos.com/ .
[3] Are there pages that it does filter when it doesn't filter http://ragingbull.lycos.com/ ?
[4] Like maybe http://www.gzip.org/ ?

[1] Up untll the end of January 2006, the Proxomitron has been working very well. Starting in February 2006 I stated to have problems ... and yes after I reinstalled the Proxomitron all the sites I visit were being filtered for a while until I rebooted.
[2] Correct
[3] Yes, Google.ca but not Google.com, this site [kyeu]
[4] this site seems to work OK although I'm note sure what exactly the Proxomitron is supposed to do here -- there does not seem to be any crap on this site when I enable bypass and hit refresh.


- ProxRocks - Mar. 05, 2006 01:28 PM

are you using any sort of "cache enhancements"?
like any 'download accelerators'?


- mozerd - Mar. 05, 2006 02:41 PM

ProxRocks Wrote:are you using any sort of "cache enhancements"?
like any 'download accelerators'?
I am not using any "cache enhancements" or any 'download accelerators'.


- ProxRocks - Mar. 05, 2006 06:10 PM

just seems to me that if this were OS-related, then by far, you would NOT be the only one experiencing this...

you mention a laptop - what happens if you take that over to a buddies house and run the Proxo through his/her router/firewall? thereby TRULY eliminating your router/firewall as a possible suspect...


- JJoe - Mar. 05, 2006 07:29 PM

Weeeell crude... You are being difficult aren't you. Wink

Have you added any "URL:" style header filters to sidki's set?
Some header filters in sidki's set must execute in a certain order.
"URL:" style header filters disrupt this order and cause odd problems.
See "Importing URL Header Filters" in sidki's ReadMe.txt
Otherwise, pages being filtered after first run but not after reboot seems to let Filters and Lists off the hook.

Is http://www.gzip.org/ always filtered?
If yes, this could indicate a gzip problem because gzip.org is not encoded.
google.ca and google.com are both gzipped. Looking at the gzip headers and etc doesn't show me anything. "HTML Debug info" seems to show zlib working, tho.

Some pages being filtered while others are not seems to let the patched EXE off the hook but...

Seeing all HTTP traffic pass in the Log window shows IE is using Proxomitron, which should let IE off the hook.

Hmm..
Each of these filters
Code:
[HTTP headers]
In = TRUE
Out = FALSE
Key = "DATE: do header filters work (in)"
URL = "$LOG(Rheader filters in work at \u)"
Match = "\1"
Replace = "\1"

In = FALSE
Out = TRUE
Key = "HOST: do header filters work (out)"
URL = "$LOG(Rheader filters out work at \u)"
Match = "\1"
Replace = "\1"

[Patterns]
Name = "Test Web Filters"
Active = TRUE
Limit = 256
Match = "<start>"
Replace = "$LOG(RThis Web Filter works at \u)"
should write to the Log window.

Hope you have some "URL:" style headers.

Start with the unpatched exe, original (Scott's) filters, and zlib.
If Proxomitron fails, update just the zlib.
If Proxomitron then fails again, FedEx? Wink

HTH


- mozerd - Mar. 05, 2006 09:57 PM

ProxRocks Wrote:just seems to me that if this were OS-related, then by far, you would NOT be the only one experiencing this...
Yes I agree.
ProxRocks Wrote:what happens if you take that over to a buddies house and run the Proxo through his/her router/firewall? thereby TRULY eliminating your router/firewall as a possible suspect...
What I did is installed another Router [Belkin F5D8230-4] ... and very unfortunately -- I get the exact same result. Banging Head


- ProxRocks - Mar. 05, 2006 11:01 PM

okay, we've eliminated the router as a variable...

now can we eliminate the firewall with 100% certainty?