The Un-Official Proxomitron Forum
Stops filtering - Printable Version

+- The Un-Official Proxomitron Forum (https://www.prxbx.com/forums)
+-- Forum: Proxomitron Config Sets (/forumdisplay.php?fid=43)
+--- Forum: Misc. Configurations (/forumdisplay.php?fid=7)
+--- Thread: Stops filtering (/showthread.php?tid=729)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7


- mozerd - Mar. 06, 2006 02:54 AM

ProxRocks Wrote:okay, we've eliminated the router as a variable...

now can we eliminate the firewall with 100% certainty?
Yes I now believe that the firewall I am using is not the cause of this issue. I also took the Laptop to my Son-in-Law?s place where a Linksys Router [SPI firewall] is being used and the outcome is the same.

So apparently something that I have allowed to be installed in all my systems has changed Proxomitron?s behavior --- but does not seem to impact AddSubtract Pro behavior.


- mozerd - Mar. 06, 2006 02:58 AM

JJoe Wrote:If Proxomitron then fails again, FedEx? Wink
Thank your for the suggestions you've made. Eyes Closed Smile


- JJoe - Mar. 06, 2006 05:34 AM

mozerd Wrote:
JJoe Wrote:If Proxomitron then fails again, FedEx? Wink
Thank your for the suggestions you've made. Eyes Closed Smile
*lol* So about this laptop... Santa Claus Hahahaha

So far everything I can think of is discounted by something you've written.
For example, the fails on reboot sounds like something overriding the proxy settings but "HTML Debug Info" shows HTML.

All I have is to start at the beginning.
JJoe Wrote:Start with the unpatched exe, original (Scott's) filters, and zlib.
If Proxomitron fails, update just the zlib.
Did Proxomitron ever fail to filter? If necessary, clear cache and double check failure with the Log window.

Would you be willing to zip the entire Proxomitron folder and upload it somewhere? I and maybe ProxRocks (XPpro etc.) could then see if it works for us. Maybe verify the files.
Remove passwords first please! Remove anything else that might worry you but make sure what you upload has the problem. Might be best if everybody doesn't get a chance to download it or zip with password.
Hmm.
mozerd Wrote:I also took the Laptop to my Son-in-Law?s place where a Linksys Router [SPI firewall] is being used and the outcome is the same.
Does your Proxomitron folder work on their machines?

BTW I find that humor helps. Frustration just locks things in.

Just tryin to help.


- mozerd - Mar. 06, 2006 01:45 PM

JJoe Wrote:*lol* So about this laptop...
I was being sincere with my thank you .... I did not take your comment as negative and I do appreciate the humor. Smile!

JJoe Wrote:Would you be willing to zip the entire Proxomitron folder and upload it somewhere?
Yes, I would be delighted to do that .... where?

JJoe Wrote:Does your Proxomitron folder work on their machines?
I did not try my Proxomitron folder on their machine -- however I did install Proxomitron on their machine [also WinXP/PRO/SP2 fully patched] and the Proxomitron works beautifully -- I'm very jealous Popcorn

JJoe Wrote:BTW I find that humor helps. Frustration just locks things in.
Just tryin to help.
Thank you! Cheers


- JJoe - Mar. 06, 2006 04:01 PM

mozerd Wrote:
JJoe Wrote:*lol* So about this laptop...
I was being sincere with my thank you ....
I know. Smile! The FedEx to a stranger idea is just too funny.
mozerd Wrote:
JJoe Wrote:Would you be willing to zip the entire Proxomitron folder and upload it somewhere?
Yes, I would be delighted to do that .... where?
I'll PM you my email address and you can try that first, if you want. Otherwise, I haven't had any problems with http://rapidshare.de/ . After you upload send me the download URL and password for the zip (if needed).

Having others info is a potentially awkward position, so get approval before you share the folder with anybody else.
Don't forget to remove the login info from "Yahoo: Auto Login" and other personal info.


- ProxRocks - Mar. 07, 2006 03:13 PM

mozerd

are you by chance using Proxo's "External Proxy Selector"?


- JJoe - Mar. 07, 2006 05:10 PM

Got the folder yesterday.
EnableProxy = FALSE

I didn't see anything really wrong in the folder and it has been working as expected for me on Win98SE.
I guess it could be a bug that requires some odd combination of things or maybe something trying to stop filtering or...

Wish I had an answer.

Proxomitron was|is a Win95 program.
Could the "Program Compatibility Wizard" help?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/301911/
Also
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q285909


- mozerd - Mar. 07, 2006 05:30 PM

ProxRocks Wrote:are you by chance using Proxo's "External Proxy Selector"?
Nope. Anyway its now apparent to me that I must have installed something that is interfering with Proxo. Unfortunately it s going to take me some time figuring out who the culprit application is -- so in the meantime I'll just continue using AddSubtract Pro which BTW works extremely well in filtering out the crap. The basic difference [outside of being free to own] is that with the Proxo one has very significant control over the filtering abilities while with AddSubtract Pro [costs $30] one has very little control but works to stops a lost of crap.

BTW, just notice that sidki has just released his latest config sidki_2006-03-05.ptron at CastleCops.

Thanks to everyone who attempted to help.


- ProxRocks - Mar. 07, 2006 05:33 PM

mozerd

feel free to e-mail that file my way, prox.fox.rocks AT gmail dot com...
being on the same OS, i may be able to find something...


- mozerd - Mar. 07, 2006 06:11 PM

ProxRocks Wrote:feel free to e-mail that file my way, prox.fox.rocks AT gmail dot com...
I tried to email you but I get Mail delivery failed:

And Yes I do understand the address makeup. :-)


- ProxRocks - Mar. 07, 2006 07:56 PM

got your file (via jjoe bugg and rapidshare)...
got 'er 'bout 15 or 20 minutes ago - it hasn't stopped filtering yet...
(albeit, it's letting in a few more ads than my standard default, lol)

i'm guessin' that IF it were going to 'stop filtering', it would have by now...
everything here looks good as is...


try one thing for me, please...

go to Proxo > Configure > check-mark "Don't use textures" > OK...
now save the config, exit Proxo, and re-start Proxo...
verify that there are NO textures being used...
run Proxo for a while and see if it "stops filtering"...

i know it sounds like a "long shot"...
but bear with me as we run this little 'trial'...


- JJoe - Mar. 07, 2006 10:25 PM

ProxRocks Wrote:i'm guessin' that IF it were going to 'stop filtering', it would have by now...
Might want to try it after a reboot with a shortcut to sidki_2006-01-09.ptron in startup.


- ProxRocks - Mar. 07, 2006 11:36 PM

.ptron in startup?

i don't have the .ptron extension "registered"...
if i place it in startup, my system will 'hiccup' (ie, hiccough) on account of not knowing what to do with a .ptron file...

did i miss something?
(i mean aside from what i know already to be true - me using different extensions then the rest of you, lol...)


ps - at a different locale then that which has the mozerd files, will reconfig in the AM, register .ptron, and link via 'startup'...
will report back in the AM (apologies for the delay)...


- mozerd - Mar. 08, 2006 02:07 AM

ProxRocks Wrote:try one thing for me, please...

go to Proxo > Configure > check-mark "Don't use textures" > OK...
now save the config, exit Proxo, and re-start Proxo...
verify that there are NO textures being used...
run Proxo for a while and see if it "stops filtering"...

i know it sounds like a "long shot"...
but bear with me as we run this little 'trial'...
Good gracious -- GREAT BALLS OF FIRE --- your suggestion did the trick !!! The Proxomitron is now filtering all the crap out of the sites I like it to go too. Hail

Please explain WHY this worked ???

and ProxRocks --- thank you. Santa Claus

After I applied your suggestion and the Proxo was working the way I like it too work I went back and I toggled between "Don't use textures" and "Always use textures etc" and my Proxo is still working JUST GREAT ????? I would love to understand what is going on here.


- mozerd - Mar. 08, 2006 02:33 AM

Bad news -- my problem has retuned ???

Everything worked just great for about 30 minutes ... now the crap has returned and is not being filtered out ... Sad