Post Reply 
a_flash
Feb. 06, 2009, 06:57 AM
Post: #1
a_flash
Hi there,

I use sidki's great config set (latest beta), and although, I have (using the popup menu) allowed a site to show flash contents it still keeps on showing the |Toggle|Flash| images.

I hoovered the popup menu, allowed "Flash & Media" and clicked |List|
and it was added to the IncludeExclude-U.ptxt
Code:
finance.yahoo.com/    $SET(0=a_flash.a_embed.)

But still the sites like http://finance.yahoo.com/echarts?s=EURUS...X;range=5d won't show the flash by default, allthough the .site. item at the bottom now shows :
Code:
keywords: a_rdlink a_posthtml a_flash a_embed
adurl_l: 2
addim: 0
sSpec: i ygmatop.table-2-ADVERTISEMENT.bc.bc.bc.bc.bc.bc.

Please could someone tell me what I did wrong, the flash is still not showing by default, but still the |Toggle|Flash| buttons appear ?

TIA !Smile!
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Feb. 06, 2009, 08:19 AM
Post: #2
RE: a_flash
It is because the flash code is from http://us.js2.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/us/...0141530.js so you need to add us.js2.yimg.com instead of finance.yahoo.com into the IncludeExclude-U.ptxt.
Code:
us.js2.yimg.com/                $SET(0=a_flash.)

BTW, the "show xxx scripts" doesn't work under opera for this site but worked under firefox, maybe sidki could have a look.
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Feb. 06, 2009, 01:57 PM
Post: #3
RE: a_flash
whenever, i do get a "Show 16 Scripts" entry on that page (vs. 18 in Fx), and the popup window is working. That was with Opera 9.26. Same thing after upgrading to 9.63.
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Feb. 06, 2009, 09:34 PM
Post: #4
RE: a_flash
(Feb. 06, 2009 08:19 AM)whenever Wrote:  It is because the flash code is from http://us.js2.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/us/...0141530.js so you need to add us.js2.yimg.com instead of finance.yahoo.com into the IncludeExclude-U.ptxt.
Code:
us.js2.yimg.com/                $SET(0=a_flash.)
Thanks a bunch, that did it !Smile!
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Feb. 07, 2009, 03:33 AM
Post: #5
RE: a_flash
(Feb. 06, 2009 01:57 PM)sidki3003 Wrote:  whenever, i do get a "Show 16 Scripts" entry on that page (vs. 18 in Fx), and the popup window is working. That was with Opera 9.26. Same thing after upgrading to 9.63.
I am using the latest opera 10 beta. I made a test under Opera 9.63 and it did work.

Does it work under your IE7?
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Feb. 07, 2009, 08:31 PM
Post: #6
RE: a_flash
(Feb. 07, 2009 03:33 AM)whenever Wrote:  I am using the latest opera 10 beta.

Or maybe 10 Alpha 1? Wink Guys, if you're using alpha/beta browser versions, please say so in advance!


Quote:Does it work under your IE7?

No, but that's IE's document.domain issue that we've discussed before.
Work-around: If any advanced menu entries don't work, leave page, switch to Debug Mode, re-enter page.
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Feb. 08, 2009, 03:50 AM
Post: #7
RE: a_flash
(Feb. 07, 2009 08:31 PM)sidki3003 Wrote:  Or maybe 10 Alpha 1? Wink Guys, if you're using alpha/beta browser versions, please say so in advance!
Opera 10.00 Build 1229.
Sorry I forgot to mention it in the beginning. Shame

(Feb. 07, 2009 08:31 PM)sidki3003 Wrote:  No, but that's IE's document.domain issue that we've discussed before.
Work-around: If any advanced menu entries don't work, leave page, switch to Debug Mode, re-enter page.
I used to check the "debug mode" checkbox in the menu and press the "Go" button. I just realized it was the same problem Toppy came cross: the annoyance came from another host. I will use "Session" button in the future. Wink

The "show xxx scripts" now worked under Opera 10 too with this work-around.

Firefox is not affected by the document.domain issue?

Why opera show less scripts than Firefox and IE?
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Feb. 08, 2009, 04:43 AM
Post: #8
RE: a_flash
(Feb. 08, 2009 03:50 AM)whenever Wrote:  Firefox is not affected by the document.domain issue?

Fortunately not. Nonetheless, i'd really like to see this problem fixed as well. I don't know if it's possible. At any rate, it would require an advanced JS coder, like z12, to have a look at it.


Quote:Why opera show less scripts than Firefox and IE?

That's quite common. Either the page serves user-agent dependent content, or Opera is fixing up a page, via profile\browser.js, which it is doing here ("Opera has modified" message in error console).
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Feb. 08, 2009, 09:19 AM
Post: #9
RE: a_flash
Just found that when I use the "Session" button, the #symbol=EURUSD=X;range=5d was removed from the url while the "Go" button didn't do that.
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Feb. 08, 2009, 05:39 PM
Post: #10
RE: a_flash
That works for me, in Opera too.
However, Opera 9.63 throws a "Getter without setter" error, when using the "Go" or "Session" buttons on that Yahoo page. Consequence is a broken script, and bottom links/Prox menu don't show up.

Below change in proxjs-full.js fixes things here.

Old:
Code:
// "hash", and hence "href", are dynamic properties in Mozilla.
  else if (pxL.__defineGetter__) {
    pxL.PRXhref = null;
    pxL.__defineGetter__("PRXhref", function() { return location.href; });
  }

New:
Code:
// "hash", and hence "href", are dynamic properties in Mozilla.
  else if (pxL.__defineGetter__) {
    pxL.PRXhref = null;
    pxL.__defineGetter__("PRXhref", function() { return location.href; });
    pxL.__defineSetter__("PRXhref", function() {});
  }
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Feb. 08, 2009, 06:23 PM
Post: #11
RE: a_flash
(Feb. 08, 2009 09:19 AM)whenever Wrote:  Just found that when I use the "Session" button, the #symbol=EURUSD=X;range=5d was removed from the url while the "Go" button didn't do that.

i'm noticing similar [IE7 shells] (even after the above Opera "setter" fix)...


i go to:
http://finance.yahoo.com/echarts? s=EURUSD=X #symbol=EURUSD=X; range=5d

i Prox-Menu to allow all .js, i hit "go", i'm taken to (as expected):
http://finance.yahoo.com/echarts? s=EURUSD=X?prx-keyword=.a_js. #symbol=EURUSD=X; range=5d

i return to (and clear cache):
http://finance.yahoo.com/echarts? s=EURUSD=X #symbol=EURUSD=X; range=5d

i Prox-Menu to allow all .js, i hit "session", i'm taken to (as NOT expected):
http://finance.yahoo.com/echarts? s=EURUSD=X?prx-keyword=.i_fresh:1.

???


edit: links intentionally broken so that the forum software doesn't "shorten" them with ...'s
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Feb. 08, 2009, 07:37 PM
Post: #12
RE: a_flash
Same here in IE6. Here's what's happening, checked with Opera9, IE6, Fx3:

- The "Session" button loads a custom URL command, the same for all browsers:
http://add.to.memlist/$SET(a=a_js.)PrxFail$TST()$$http://finance.yahoo.com/echarts?s=EURUSD=X?prx-keyword=.i_fresh:1.#symbol=EURUSD=X;range=5d

- "add.to.memlist" adds given keyword to a memory list, then redirects to the URL which follows the "$$".


Now, the anchor part (#...) of the URL is not part of the HTTP request in any browser. It's always:
Code:
GET 2021 : Final Redirect: http://finance.yahoo.com/echarts?s=EURUSD=X

+++GET 2021+++
GET /echarts?s=EURUSD=X HTTP/1.1
Host: finance.yahoo.com

So apparently it's up to the browser to keep track of passed anchors. IE6 seems to skip them for (explicit? off-site? whatever) redirects, while Opera and Firefox do not.

Bottom line, no way i'm aware of to "fix" it. No Expression
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Feb. 09, 2009, 01:16 AM
Post: #13
RE: a_flash
Found this in the IncludeExclude.ptxt:
Code:
# Add Keywords to a session-only list with this URL
add.to.memlist/\3$$(\4\?prx-*|\4)
  &($ADDLST(Mem-Flags,\3)|)
  $JUMP(\4?prx-keyword=.i_fresh:1.)

The \4 used in the $JUMP() takes only what before ?prx-, where the anchor is after, maybe that's the problem?
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Feb. 09, 2009, 01:44 AM
Post: #14
RE: a_flash
Certainly well worth a try. However, it doesn't change anything here.

I've tested this very page, in Firefox (works) and IE6 (doesn't work):
http://prxbx.com/forums/showthread.php?tid=1253&pid=11155&#pid11155
I ticked "Keep Layout", then pushed "Session".

Same request as before:
Code:
GET 16679 : Final Redirect: http://prxbx.com/forums/showthread.php?tid=1253&pid=11155

+++GET 16679+++
GET /forums/showthread.php?tid=1253&pid=11155 HTTP/1.1
Host: prxbx.com

Anyway, maybe it works for you, or you have an idea. Safe version:
Code:
add.to.memlist/\3$$(\4\?prx-[^#]+\5|\4)
  &($ADDLST(Mem-Flags,\3)|)
  $JUMP(\4?prx-keyword=.i_fresh:1.\5)

Vanilla version, would break things, just for testing:
Code:
add.to.memlist/\3$$\4
  &($ADDLST(Mem-Flags,\3)|)
  $JUMP(\4?prx-keyword=.i_fresh:1.)
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Feb. 09, 2009, 03:36 AM
Post: #15
RE: a_flash
I use this to check what's captured in \4:
Code:
add.to.memlist/\3$$\4
  &($ADDLST(Mem-Flags,\3)|)$LOG(Rsession url: \4)
  $JUMP(\4?prx-keyword=.i_fresh:1.)

The log:
Code:
*** Log Reset ***
session url: http://finance.yahoo.com/echarts?s=EURUSD=X
JumpTo: http://finance.yahoo.com/echarts?s=EURUSD=X?prx-keyword=.i_fresh:1.

Maybe it is because the prox menu js code doesn't pass the anchor part.
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: