Post Reply 
Problem with forbes.com
Feb. 11, 2009, 01:15 AM
Post: #1
Problem with forbes.com
This page seems to spike the CPU for me:
http://www.forbes.com/2009/02/10/timothy...tarp2.html

Forbes is in the IncludeExclude.ptxt file as follows:
Code:
[^.]+.forbes.com/        $SET(sUserFn=§\(backTo.indexOf§)
  $SET(sUserJS=var fdcsponsor="noad";)

Need a little help with this one. Again, I am using IE8 RC1.

Thanks,
DarthTrader
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Feb. 11, 2009, 01:48 AM
Post: #2
RE: Problem with forbes.com
Did you tested with other browser?

What filter is causing the high load of CPU? Follow this instructions and tell us.
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Feb. 11, 2009, 03:58 AM
Post: #3
RE: Problem with forbes.com
(Feb. 11, 2009 01:48 AM)lnminente Wrote:  Did you tested with other browser?

Other browser?? Why would you use any browser other than IE8? Wink

Quote:What filter is causing the high load of CPU? Follow this instructions and tell us.

The following entry in IncludeExclude-U fixes the problem:
Code:
[^/]++forbes.com/        $SET(0=a_js.)

I will try to narrow it down a bit more tomorrow. In the mean time, my ad blocking HOSTS file is sufficient.

DarthTrader
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Feb. 11, 2009, 12:14 PM
Post: #4
RE: Problem with forbes.com
hehe i hope IE8 becomes a good browser. Anyway when this occurs i will be using Firefox 3.1 :DDDD
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Feb. 11, 2009, 12:59 PM
Post: #5
RE: Problem with forbes.com
(Feb. 11, 2009 12:14 PM)lnminente Wrote:  when this occurs i will be using Firefox 3.1 :DDDD

good luck with that!...

being objective as opposed to my normal anti-Fox stance, i really must say i do NOT like the direction that Firefox is heading...

and it's not "just me", MANY "i love my Fox" Firefox followers are expressing their discontent with said "direction" (i'm thinking z12 was one of them on this very forum)...

MANY users are greatly dissatisified with the new toolbar (whatever they are calling it now)... sure, "they'll get used to it", lol...

memory management is getting "better" - but come on now, be honest, do you "really" like your browser using 100 to 150 MEGAbytes of memory ??? (i lmao each and every time a coworker complains that his Adobe Reader will not open, my reply is ALWAYS the same, "open task manager, how much memory is Firefox eating up?"... closes Firefox... "hey! that fixed it, thanks!"... but to each their own, he continues to use Firefox just to browse, if he were using extensions, javascript console features, or "any" TOOL from Firefox, that would be a different story altogether, but i digress)... [oh, and i can't talk the guy into the LITE version of Adobe Reader either, that would solve his problem also, without the need to shut down memory-hungry apps on his 1.5G of RAM machine...]

the "direction" Firefox is taking with javascript leads little to be desired...
why don't they just add Active-X while they are at it?


don't get me wrong, i use Firefox (seldomly, but hey, "baby steps")...
and i'll be sticking with v2 for as long as i can...

Netscape Navigator/Communicator "died" because of 'bloat'...
let's cross our fingers that Firefox doesn't stumble down the same road...


but again, i digress...
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Feb. 11, 2009, 03:44 PM
Post: #6
RE: Problem with forbes.com
PR, This could be a large argue so i answered here Wink
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Feb. 11, 2009, 03:45 PM
Post: #7
RE: Problem with forbes.com
Sorry guys, I couldn't narrow it down any further. NBD for me anyway.

DarthTrader
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Feb. 11, 2009, 03:55 PM
Post: #8
RE: Problem with forbes.com
I moved to sidki config and IE6 to see it, and yes high CPU load never ending, but it comes from IExplorer, it's not a loop of filters in proxomitron. It has to be some javascript...
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Feb. 11, 2009, 07:30 PM
Post: #9
RE: Problem with forbes.com
Thanks for confirming with a browser that i can actually test with!

I didn't see it because apparently i've already fixed it by accident, by modifying this filter:
Code:
[Patterns]
Name = "Top Sniff: JS & VBS Content     9.01.31 [sd] (d.2 l.3)"
Active = TRUE
URL = "($TYPE(htm)|$TYPE(oth))$TST(uHost=*)(^$TST(keyword=*.(a_js|a_jssigns|i_level:[12]).*))"
Limit = 5500
Match = "þþø(øøþ)+()+{0,1}$STOP()($TST(comment=1)[^\n]+|)"
        " ("
        "//|((\( |)function(\s[^( ]+|)|(un|)escape|eval|if) \("
        "|var\s|sub\s|try {|new[ ](Object|Function) \("
        "|(document|window|self).[a-z]"
        "|[a-z_$][a-z0-9_.]+ ("
        "\=($AVQ("*) ;|(^")(new[ ][^ \r\n;]+|[a-z0-9_.$]+ [;{[(]))"
        "|\([{[]+"(?)\5$SET(script=s-js)"
        ")"
        ")"
        ""
        "&"
        "($TST(hOrigRef=\4)|)($IHDR(Content-Type:( ) \6)|)$SET(0=Killed \9)"
        "("
        "($TST(\6=image/*)$SET(9=image)|$TST(flag=*.cont_typ_b:[12].*)$SET(9=blocking flag))"
        "($TST(volat=*.log:[12]c.*)$ADDLST(Log-Rare,WEB JS_Sniff \0 \t\u Ref: \4 CT: \6)|)"
        "|"
        "$TST(flag=*.adurl:1.*)(^$TST(keyword=*.(a_ads|a_js|a_adjs).*))"
        "$URL([^:]+(:)\3//("
        ""
        "($LST(AdHosts-J))\8$SET(1=\7\r\n\r\n)$SET(9=AdHj \8)"
        "|(^$TST(flag=*.adhost:[#*:0].*))($LST(AdHosts))\8(^[a-z0-9])$SET(9=AdH \8)"
        "|([^/]++.|)($LST(AdDomains))\8(^[a-z0-9])$SET(9=AdD \8)"
        "|[^/?]+("
        "(^$TST(flag=*.adpath:[#*:0].*))*[/._?&;=-]($LST(AdPaths))\8(^[a-z0-9])$SET(9=AdP \8)"
        "|(^$TST(keyword=*.a_track_s.*))"
        "*[/.=_-]($LST(AdPaths-J)(^[a-z0-9]))\8$SET(1=\7\r\n\r\n)$SET(9=AdPj \8)"
        ")"
        ""
        "))"
        ")"
        ""
        "|"
        "(^$TST(mHtml=*ajax)|$TST(volat=*.post:1.*))$SET(0=Refetch)"
        "((^$TST(\5=*))|$TST(volat=*.log:2*)"
        "$ADDLST(Log-Main,[$DTM(d T)]\tWEB JS_Sniff s-js \t\u Ref: \4 CT: \6)PrxFail$TST())"
        "($TST(uProt=\5&https:)$TST(keyword=*.i_ssl_h:[12].*)$SET(3=http://https-px-.)|$SET(3=\5//))"
        "($OHDR(Referer:( ) \#)|)"
        "$SET(9=$GET(uHost)$GET(uPort)\p\q)"
        "$ADDLST(Mem-ScriptSrc,$WESC(\9)(^?))$SET(8=\3\9?prx-sniff:javascript&prx-ref:\@)"
        "$SET(1="
        "if (document.write && typeof prxCountLd == "number" && !prxCountLd)\r\n"
        "  document.write("<script type=\\"text/javascript\\" src=\\"\8\\"></script>");\r\n"
        "else {\r\n"
        "  if (typeof PrxAppendJs != "function")\r\n"
        "    function PrxAppendJs(u) {\r\n"
        "      var scr = document.getElementsByTagName("script"),\r\n"
        "      xns = document.documentElement.namespaceURI,\r\n"
        "      tag = xns ? document.createElementNS(xns, "script") : document.createElement("script");\r\n"
        "      tag.type = "text/javascript"; tag.src = u;\r\n"
        "      scr = scr[scr.length - 1]; scr.parentNode.appendChild(tag);\r\n"
        "    }\r\n"
        "  PrxAppendJs("\8");\r\n"
        "  if (typeof prxO == "object" && prxO.oInt) prxO.oInt.inFooter(4, "Late JS", "\0 - \2 - \6");\r\n"
        "}\r\n\r\n"
        ")"
        ""
        "&"
        "($TST(uFile=;+([^,;=]+)\2*)|$SET(a=\q)($TST(a=(\2[&;]*|\2))|$SET(2=/)))"
        "($TST(volat=*.log:2*)$ADDLST(Log-Main,[$DTM(d T)]\tWEB JS_Sniff \0 \t\u Ref: \4 CT: \6)|)"
Replace = "// <br><br> PROX: SCRIPT REPLACED BY JS SNIFFER \(\0\). <br><br>\r\n\r\n"
          "\1"
          "if (typeof prxO == "object" && prxO.oNce) {\r\n"
          "  if (!prxO.oNce.ncJsKills) prxO.oNce.ncJsKills = [];\r\n"
          "  prxO.oNce.ncJsKills.push(["Sniffer", "   $ESC(\0 - \2 - \6)"])\r\n"
          "}\r\n"
          "//-->$SET(a=)\k"
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Feb. 11, 2009, 08:08 PM
Post: #10
RE: Problem with forbes.com
Thanks Sidki, that works for IE8 also! - DarthTrader
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: