Post Reply 
Updating the Google filters...
May. 28, 2010, 01:22 PM
Post: #16
RE: Updating the Google filters...
for those of us that reverted to the 2/13 with 6/6 updates when the 5/24 alpha was delayed, could we perhaps get a "new" download link for the alpha with any updates? not right away or anything... i guess i don't know how "behind" the current download might be...
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
May. 28, 2010, 02:09 PM
Post: #17
RE: Updating the Google filters...
The config at: http://sidki.proxfilter.net/prox-archive...-alpha.zip
... is actually alpha 4, dated July 18 2009. All later changes - except for the patches i've posted - are "pre-alpha" and not necessarily backwards compatible. I don't recall what patches i've posted between August and November, but you'll find them in this forum, if any.

The patches i'm posting at the moment are backwards compatible, of course. But *only* with alpha 4. I can't compile anything beyond that right now, and i'd like to skip a further alpha/beta, if possible.
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
May. 28, 2010, 02:18 PM
Post: #18
RE: Updating the Google filters...
(May. 28, 2010 10:40 AM)sidki3003 Wrote:  I haven't checked again, as i assume you're after the results pages. I'm attaching the entire Google section, because order is important here.

FYI, I applied the content of ExGoogle.txt then removed "f_ua_opie" from the "# Google Search - frontpages" entry, the frontpage is working fine.
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
May. 28, 2010, 02:27 PM
Post: #19
RE: Updating the Google filters...
Not for me:
- removed f_ua_opie keyword
- launched US frontpage in Firefox (which is the browser in question)
- launched a search
- result:
http://www.google.com/#hl=en&source=hp&q=foo&btnG=Google+Search&fp=216a089e781fc678
...which is the ajax version, whereas we want:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&source=hp&q=foo&btnG=Google+Search
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
May. 28, 2010, 03:14 PM
Post: #20
RE: Updating the Google filters...
Well, it is strange.

I keep getting non-ajax version, with or without Proxo bypassed, under all browsers.
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
May. 28, 2010, 08:15 PM (This post was last modified: May. 28, 2010 08:33 PM by nightfishing.)
Post: #21
RE: Updating the Google filters...
shortcut for "starring" items doesn't seem to work for me. It will show starred items, but the script to star/unstar does not work.

"go to top" and "new windows" seem ok

Running the beta4 (clean) with the merged files from this thread.
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
May. 28, 2010, 09:38 PM (This post was last modified: May. 28, 2010 09:55 PM by sidki3003.)
Post: #22
RE: Updating the Google filters...
Try attached WIP filter.

Kye-U, if you read this, the forum [code] tags are swallowing   (XHTML compliant notation for  ).
Can this be fixed?


Attached File(s)
.txt  goo_alt_dis_5-28.txt (Size: 2.24 KB / Downloads: 300)
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
May. 28, 2010, 11:49 PM
Post: #23
RE: Updating the Google filters...
(May. 28, 2010 09:38 PM)sidki3003 Wrote:  Try attached WIP filter.

Thumbs Up

Thanks!
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Jun. 03, 2010, 03:19 AM (This post was last modified: Jun. 03, 2010 03:20 AM by ddandyy.)
Post: #24
RE: Updating the Google filters...
Quote:I assume that the "Google Search: Add Date Range Box" filter doesn't need to be fixed, because it isn't needed anymore due to the left options (and "Show options..." link in IE).

Yes, It's doesn't need to be fixed.
But, On here, whether it can join the language select box ,specify the search language to facilitate.

eg.
the old filters
Code:
[Patterns]
Name = "Google Search: Add Language Range To Index 2009.02.10 [ddandyy]"
Active = TRUE
URL = "$TYPE(htm)www.google.[^:/]+/(intl/[^/]+/(^?)|search\?(^q\=cache:)|webhp|ig(\?|(^?))|(^?))"
Limit = 256
Match = "<input[^>]++name=$AV(q)$STOP()"
        "[^>]+> ("
        "<font size=$AV(-1)[^>]+> (^(\&nbsp; )+<select)"
        "|<div style="padding:5px 0">"
        "|(^(^(<br /+> )+<input[^>]++name=$AV(btnG)))"
        ")"
        "&&$SET(1=$TST(uFile=ig) style="margin-bottom:5px;")\0"
Replace = "\0 &nbsp;<select name="lr"\1>\r\n"
          "<option value="" selected>&#x3059;&#x3079;&#x3066;&#x306E;&#x8A00;&#x8A9E;</option>\r\n"
          "<option value="lang_zh-CN">&#x4E2D;&#x56FD;&#x8A9E;&#xFF08;&#x7C21;&#x4F53;&#xFF09;</option>\r\n"
          "<option value="lang_ja">&#x65E5;&#x672C;&#x8A9E;</option>\r\n"
          "<option value="lang_en">&#x82F1;&#x8A9E;</option>\r\n"
          "</select>&nbsp;\r\n"

this fileter now doesn't work.
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Jun. 03, 2010, 07:16 PM
Post: #25
RE: Updating the Google filters...
I'm not adding any further "gadget" Google filters, also because they most likely won't survive from one config release to the next one (if any). Of course, that shouldn't discourage you from designing and posting user filters.

None of the three alternative insertion points (<input*<(font|div|br)) matches the current layout any more. Also, to cover the entire "q" input tag, you need to increase the byte limit to 512. Then you could try to simply reduce the initial matching expression like:
Code:
<input[^>]++name=$AV(q)$STOP()*>
&&$SET(1=$TST(uFile=ig) style="margin-bottom:5px;")\0
...and then modify the style to get the extra drop-down positioned correctly.

HTH
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Aug. 08, 2010, 02:37 PM
Post: #26
RE: Updating the Google filters...
Here is the "Cached Header Mover". The previous version was broken due to change of URL.

Code:
[Patterns]
Name = "Google: Cached Header Mover     10.08.07 [th sd] (d.s)"
Active = TRUE
URL = "$TST(hCT=*html)webcache.googleusercontent.com/(search|custom)\?*q=cache(:|%3)"
Limit = 4096
Match = "$STOP()*<div style=$AV(position : relative*) >&&("
        ""
        "*("
        "(<meta*> )\8|(<base*> )\9|of <a href=$AV(\1)*</a >[^<]++appeared on([^<]++GMT)\2"
        "|> <A HREF=$AV(http://$TST(uHost)(^.)&\4)$SET(3="
        "&#160;&#160;<span class=\\"Pr0xAlert Pr0x\\">"
        "<a class=\\"Pr0x\\" href=\\"\4\\">[toggle&#160;format]<\\/a><\\/span>"
        ")"
        "|highlighted: (($NEST(<span,</span >) \&nbsp; )+&&(\#(\"$SET(#=\\")|</$SET(#=<\\/)))+\#)"
        ")"
        ""
        ")+*"
        "$SET(sSpec=$GET(sSpec)cached Header.)"
        "$SET(preBlock=$GET(preBlock)\8\9)"
        "$SET(dAll=$GET(dAll)"
        "<table class=\\"Pr0x\\" style=\\"display:$GET(displayI)\\"><tr><td>"
        "<span class=\\"Pr0xAlert Pr0x\\">"
        "<a class=\\"Pr0x\\" href=\\"\1\\">\1<\\/a><\\/span>"
        "<span class=\\"Pr0xDummy Pr0x\\"> at: \2.<\\/span>\3"
        "&#160;&#160;&#160;\@<\\/td><\\/tr><\\/table>\\n"
        ")"

I'll probably attach all Google filters again, as a zip, once i'm done.
As noted earlier, posted filters work with the last alpha config only.
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Aug. 22, 2010, 05:38 PM (This post was last modified: Aug. 22, 2010 05:42 PM by sidki3003.)
Post: #27
RE: Updating the Google filters...
As promised, i'm attaching the entire updated Google set. Smile!
It is likely that you have the latest versions of some filters or documents already.

It works for the alpha config only.
Actually, i'm assuming that it is completely alpha-4 compatible, but i haven't tested it.
So let me know in case of problems.

The filters are located in "MergeMe.cfg".
The "Google" folder needs to be copied to "\html\sidki_h_2009-05-24\", after (backing up and) deleting the old folder.
"Deleting" because some file names have changed, and now there are two CSS files.


Attached File(s)
.zip  google-complete_8-22.zip (Size: 49.65 KB / Downloads: 272)
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: