Thread Closed 
Beta Config (Sep 19 2010)
Sep. 24, 2010, 11:11 PM
Post: #16
RE: Beta Config (Sep 19 2010)
(Sep. 24, 2010 06:07 PM)sidki3003 Wrote:  Posted beta (as well as the Google update for alpha 4) allows for applying the "Navigation Bar" toggle without applying any theme at all, or with the light blue theme, which is basically a shaded white theme.

Just try playing around a little with the available switches.

Yep, that was simple. I just hadn't played with the switches. Thanks.
Sep. 24, 2010, 11:14 PM (This post was last modified: Sep. 24, 2010 11:16 PM by eclipse.)
Post: #17
RE: Beta Config (Sep 19 2010)
And what about "www.friendlyduck.com"

I've encountered it many times, so I've added it a couple of months ago to AdDomains.

Adding it as "friendlyduck.com" would remove entire divs with "div source", but it could remove too much like: "rapiddownloader.info" (there's no search box at all)

So I settled with "www.friendlyduck.com" and it is catched as "?Link: AdD _www.FriendlyDuck.com 350x350"



Example sites linking in: http://www.alexa.com/site/linksin/friendlyduck.com

There's plenty of examples using Sidki's google search string (that's how I found that first link). BTW, thank you Sidki for the tip!

EDIT: disabled the hotlinking with _
Sep. 25, 2010, 12:16 AM
Post: #18
RE: Beta Config (Sep 19 2010)
(Sep. 24, 2010 06:04 PM)sidki3003 Wrote:  
(Sep. 19, 2010 07:24 PM)Toppy Wrote:  Can you please add new beta version to the submission form selection box ?

Notified Kye-U Smile!

Done! Cheers
Visit this user's website
Sep. 25, 2010, 01:10 PM (This post was last modified: Sep. 25, 2010 01:12 PM by sidki3003.)
Post: #19
RE: Beta Config (Sep 19 2010)
(Sep. 24, 2010 11:14 PM)eclipse Wrote:  And what about "www.friendlyduck.com"

Definitely a good candidate for an ad list entry.
Thanks for also posting the false positive example! I do see the same.
Since "www" is actually a host alias, i've added below entry to AdHosts.ptxt:
Code:
# Ads
www.friendlyduck.com
  &&\8&($TST(volat=*.log:[12]*)$ADDLST(Log-Rare,ALST AdH \8\t\u)|)


Quote:There's plenty of examples using Sidki's google search string (that's how I found that first link). BTW, thank you Sidki for the tip!

Nice that those links are of use for others too. Smile!
Here they are again, better readable:
http://www.google.com/search?q=site%3Awww.xslt.us+%22MYMATCH.COM%22
http://www.google.com/search?q=site%3Anewverhost.com+%22MYMATCH.COM%22

MYMATCH.COM is a placeholder for the respective domain component you are looking for.

There's also a little filter that turns the Google.com results into direct links (well, supposedly). I've placed it in the "User Filters" section:
Code:
[Patterns]
Name = "Google: Convert Results: xslt.us & newverhost.com     10.09.23 [sd] (d.s) PVT"
Active = TRUE
URL = "$TST(hCT=*html)www.google.com/search\?*q=site(%3A|:)(www.xslt.us|newverhost.com)"
Bounds = "$NEST(<a,/a >)"
Limit = 512
Match = "\1href=$AV(http://("
        "www.xslt.us/www/|newverhost.com/reports/"
        ")*)"
        "([^>]+>\2\s-&\3)"
Replace = "\1href="http://\2/"\3"
Sep. 25, 2010, 08:50 PM
Post: #20
RE: Beta Config (Sep 19 2010)
This small update for the beta deals with two issues at the 9 Scripps TV station sites.

- Login link disappeared
-> fix a bug in the generic URL Untangler

- Layout mangled
-> add a new modifier to "Manage: Specific Containers on sel. Sites":
"dump": will match the entire tag block of targeted class/id (not just the tag itself, as "protect" does) and dump back the matched content, thus preventing any other filter to match.
-> add Scripps TV sites to AdKeys-S.ptxt


Attached File(s)
.zip  up_9-25.zip (Size: 3.93 KB / Downloads: 362)
Sep. 26, 2010, 02:02 PM
Post: #21
RE: Beta Config (Sep 19 2010)
1.4 advanced mode does not seem to find the web sites?
Sep. 26, 2010, 02:20 PM
Post: #22
RE: Beta Config (Sep 19 2010)
I'm afraid i don't understand your question.
Anyway, advanced mode works for me as it is supposed to.
Sep. 26, 2010, 03:10 PM (This post was last modified: Sep. 26, 2010 03:19 PM by turtle.)
Post: #23
RE: Beta Config (Sep 19 2010)
I'm running IE 9 and in 1.4 mode all web sites are "page not found"-- even if i change to 1.3 and refresh. Have to close IE 9 and start new session in 1.3 mode, then all is fine. Happen consistently in all sites.
Also in 1.5 mode, but not in 1.3. 1.2 or 1.1 mode. Sorry but did not try Beta Config (Sep 19 2010) in IE 8 before switching to IE 9 and it would be hard to back up now to test if its IE 9.
Sep. 26, 2010, 03:20 PM (This post was last modified: Sep. 26, 2010 03:21 PM by sidki3003.)
Post: #24
RE: Beta Config (Sep 19 2010)
I don't have the IE9 beta installed.

Does advanced mode work in IE9 with the previous config versions (release or alpha)?
Does this problem also appear for you in other browsers?
Sep. 26, 2010, 03:38 PM
Post: #25
RE: Beta Config (Sep 19 2010)
(Sep. 26, 2010 03:20 PM)sidki3003 Wrote:  I don't have the IE9 beta installed.

Does advanced mode work in IE9 with the previous config versions (release or alpha)?
Does this problem also appear for you in other browsers?

You are right, it does not work with old .cfg files. So it must be only with IE 9. Funny but changing mode to 1.3 in a new tab works but not in the old tab. Have to start a new session to work after changing modes, must set something in that tab that will not clear.
Sep. 26, 2010, 08:48 PM
Post: #26
RE: Beta Config (Sep 19 2010)
Maybe they fix it before IE9 is going gold. Smile!


You could try to do a little troubleshooting yourself:
- Is the URL (i.e. web address) which shows up in the address bar for "not found" pages actually the one you wanted to visit (e.g. http://www.google.com/)
- You can temporarily turn off almost all advanced mode filters by entering "l.4" in Proxomitron's filter list windows (at the bottom, w/o quotes), unchecking the filters you see. A good start is the header filters window. You're probably a professional troubleshooter by then ( Wink ) and are possibly able to narrow it down to a single offending "l.4" filter.

I tried to have a look at it, but came across too many obstacles. The IE9 beta doesn't install in a WinXP image. I have only 64bit Win7 images, which don't run in my VMWare, which happens to be installed on 32bit Win2K. The only 32bit Vista image i have doesn't seem to be genuine enough to allow for Vista SP2, which in turn is a prerequisite for IE9. ... ... ...
Sep. 26, 2010, 10:37 PM (This post was last modified: Sep. 26, 2010 10:49 PM by turtle.)
Post: #27
RE: Beta Config (Sep 19 2010)
(Sep. 26, 2010 08:48 PM)sidki3003 Wrote:  Maybe they fix it before IE9 is going gold. Smile!


You could try to do a little troubleshooting yourself:
- Is the URL (i.e. web address) which shows up in the address bar for "not found" pages actually the one you wanted to visit (e.g. http://www.google.com/)
- You can temporarily turn off almost all advanced mode filters by entering "l.4" in Proxomitron's filter list windows (at the bottom, w/o quotes), unchecking the filters you see. A good start is the header filters window. You're probably a professional troubleshooter by then ( Wink ) and are possibly able to narrow it down to a single offending "l.4" filter.

I tried to have a look at it, but came across too many obstacles. The IE9 beta doesn't install in a WinXP image. I have only 64bit Win7 images, which don't run in my VMWare, which happens to be installed on 32bit Win2K. The only 32bit Vista image i have doesn't seem to be genuine enough to allow for Vista SP2, which in turn is a prerequisite for IE9. ... ... ...

Thanks, I'll give it a try. Glad it works in 1.4 mode!

Found it -- "JS "location.replace" to Link 09.06.04 (fail) [pr sd] (d.1 l.4)"
Sep. 27, 2010, 11:47 PM
Post: #28
RE: Beta Config (Sep 19 2010)
(Sep. 23, 2010 07:06 PM)ProxRocks Wrote:  must just be your eyes - or your monitor getting older and fading out on you...

the color is still #F8F8F8...

Y'know what? Disbelieving, I just rubbed my eyes and looked again. No, I wasn't seeing things! The background is a nice shade of grey and it looks a little different than what I remember the "dim white backrounds" being. That said, if the grey is still the same color like you say ProxRocks (#F8F8F8) and I believe you by the way, then I'm thinking the reason it looks different now is maybe because it stopped working or something in the older config that I was using. My my monitor is fine and I just upgraded to the Beta Config (Sep 19 2010). I should note that I notice the "dim white backrounds" most when I'm about to do a Google search at http://www.google.com. Anyways, very interesting it's the same shade of grey. I appreciate you telling me, ProxRocks. Thanks again for writing. Really, thanks.
Sep. 28, 2010, 10:27 PM
Post: #29
Shy RE: Beta Config (Sep 19 2010)
Great Job. Seems faster. Thanks.

Found a little problem here: Yahoo News
The Print and Email links do not show up.
Sep. 29, 2010, 05:41 PM
Post: #30
RE: Beta Config (Sep 19 2010)
(Sep. 26, 2010 10:37 PM)turtle Wrote:  Found it -- "JS "location.replace" to Link 09.06.04 (fail) [pr sd] (d.1 l.4)"

Great work! I'll try to look into this issue (as well as mentioned filter's right to exist) later.
Thread Closed 


Forum Jump: