Post Reply 
Show Flash object by default on certain site
May. 28, 2013, 04:38 PM
Post: #1
Show Flash object by default on certain site
Hello,

I would like to display a flash graph by default (without having to press "Toggle" button each time) on this page: http://dividata.com/stock/AGNC/dividend

It should look as on "graph_displayed.gif" attachment, and I always have the button displayed instead ("button_to_graph.gif").

I have this entry in Exceptions-U:
Code:
dividata.com/stock/     $SET(0=a_js.)
which gives me the button, but I cannot find an entry to get rid of the button and directly display the flash graph.
These do not work:
Code:
dividata.com/stock/     $SET(0=a_js.a_flash.a_embed.)
www.gstatic.com/charts/        $SET(0=a_js.a_flash.a_embed.)


Attached File(s)
.gif  graph_displayed.gif (Size: 35.92 KB / Downloads: 289)
.gif  button_to_graph.gif (Size: 32.08 KB / Downloads: 311)
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
May. 28, 2013, 08:04 PM
Post: #2
RE: Show Flash object by default on certain site
Try adding

Code:
[^/]++www.google.com/ & $OHDR(referer: http://dividata.com/stock/)    $SET(0=a_flash.)
www.google.com: & $OHDR(referer: http://dividata.com/stock/)    $SET(0=a_flash.)

For me the file is
www.google.com/uds/api/visualization/1.0/e0ebcb36e2905f30852752301c93f500/format+en,default,annotatedtimeline+en_US.I.js

Added the referer check so this isn't allowed for all of Google.

HTH
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
May. 28, 2013, 08:58 PM (This post was last modified: May. 28, 2013 09:15 PM by fpout.)
Post: #3
RE: Show Flash object by default on certain site
Thanks, JJoe.
It works for me, but only if I untick header filter "! |||||||||||| 7.2 Block all Third Party Scripts 10.10.16 [sd] (o.3) (Out)"
If that filter is ON, the page doesn't load totally, it stops before displaying the graph (see picture attached).

I tried "a_js.i_script:0." :
Code:
[^/]++www.google.com/ & $OHDR(referer: http://dividata.com/stock/)    $SET(0=a_js.i_script:0.a_flash.)
www.google.com: & $OHDR(referer: http://dividata.com/stock/)    $SET(0=a_js.i_script:0.a_flash.)
but that doesn't do anything.
Only turning off Block 3d-party scripts allows full loading of the graph.

EDIT: As it seemed to vary each time I reloaded or tried another quote, I closed Proxo and Firefox and re-started both.
Now it seems to display correctly everytime (tried a dozen new tabs successfully).
Looks okay now, graph come up, I don't know why it didn't complete before ...
Thanks again, JJoe. It's pretty nice to have the graph showing up without requesting an extra button press.
And I do appreciate not to wide open my doors to Google !


Attached File(s)
.gif  incomplete_loading.gif (Size: 26.01 KB / Downloads: 330)
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
May. 28, 2013, 10:07 PM
Post: #4
RE: Show Flash object by default on certain site
(May. 28, 2013 08:58 PM)fpout Wrote:  It works for me, but only if I untick header filter "! |||||||||||| 7.2 Block all Third Party Scripts 10.10.16 [sd] (o.3) (Out)"
If that filter is ON, the page doesn't load totally, it stops before displaying the graph (see picture attached).

That is what I would expect. Had I know you had enabled it I would have included: also add

Code:
dividata.com/stock/  $SET(0=i_script:0.)

to Exceptions-U.
The dividata page is requesting scripts from google (google is then a "third party" to dividata)
(o.3) tells us the filter is user enabled (o for optional) and might cause problems (3).

The "Block all Third Party Scripts" problem is shown by

Code:
<Match: <script> Block: All Third Party Scripts     10.10.19 (cch!) [u sd] (d.0) >
<script src="https://www.google.com/jsapi" type="text/javascript">
</Match>

on http://dividata.com/stock/AGNC/dividend?...and=dbug..

HTH
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
May. 30, 2013, 03:46 PM
Post: #5
RE: Show Flash object by default on certain site
For now, I have got the graph normally auto-display with
Code:
dividata.com/stock/     $SET(0=a_js.)
plus, naturally, your two lines for google.
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
May. 30, 2013, 05:19 PM
Post: #6
RE: Show Flash object by default on certain site
So all know why or how

Code:
[HTTP headers]
In = FALSE
Out = FALSE
Key = "! |||||||||||| 7.2 Block all Third Party Scripts     10.10.16 [sd] (o.3) (Out)"
URL = "$SET(keyword=$TST(keyword=(^*.(a_js.|i_script:))(\1))\1i_script:11.)"

a_js. the other of two choices (^*.(a_js.|i_script:)) that disable the filter.

Have fun
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: