Post Reply 
Google Web Site Problems
Oct. 31, 2016, 08:43 AM
Post: #1
Google Web Site Problems
OK I posted in the last thread subject about the Google page not being a dark blue anymore when using the Sidki filter set ... this is not connected, this is a new problem as of today or this morning.

I'm just curious if anyone is noticing anything unusual or strange when going to the Google home or search page. I was not having this problem a few months ago or even yesterday.

So far today I have had my computer freeze at least five times when I go online and go to the Google page and do a search. I'm wondering if anyone can confirm anything strange with Google in the last day or so.

Everything seemed to be OK over the weekend. I will also add that I am using an older version of K-Meleon and also Windows XP ... the same setup last week and last month.

I guess most people these days are on Windows 7 and higher ... so it may be only my problem for that reason.

If I don't see any other posts about Google problems ... then I will work with that ... no real problem at this time except for having an older setup. I know that Windows XP is being phased out with browsers and programs, so there may be some connection to the XP thing.
...
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Oct. 31, 2016, 11:46 PM
Post: #2
RE: Google Web Site Problems
i continue to use WinXP and Google as my default search engine...
i do not have any issues with either...

but i also use my own Google theme (not updated on this forum for a while though)...

and i *refuse* to Google search via httpS...
so if you are having problems, i'd start by making sure you are using http and *not* httpS...
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Nov. 01, 2016, 05:21 AM
Post: #3
RE: Google Web Site Problems
Thanks for the reply ... yes, I noticed that "httpS" at Google around or over two years ago. One day it was "httpS" every time I went to Google and it still is.

I don't know how or why it happened and I never asked about it anywhere. So now my question is ... how do I get rid of that "httpS" always showing up when I go to Google? Is there a setting somewhere for that one site only ... Google.

What would have triggered that "httpS" to suddenly show up, replacing "http" at Google? ... something that Google did or my setup having some changes made?

Of course I do need "httpS" for some secure sites but not for Google ... I always thought that was strange.

So how do you "not use httpS" on your setup or do I just have to manually remove the "s" on httpS and then do a search every time I go to Google?

I also have DuckDuckGo and StartPage for searching but using Google search often seems to bring up more information.

Thanks again.
...
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Nov. 02, 2016, 12:22 PM
Post: #4
RE: Google Web Site Problems
i'll update my theme pack in the next day or two...
not for the faint of heart though, it's a pretty BIG theme pack...

admittedly, i don't really remember "why" my Google Searches do *NOT* jump through httpS and that they stay the way that i initiate them, which is http...

i only know that i *FIRMLY* believe that if *I* inititiate a search via http, then there is ***NNNOOO*** legitimate reason for Google to jump me into httpS and i would NEVER use Google for searching if it was under the so-called "guise" of 'secure' httpS !!!...
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Nov. 02, 2016, 01:55 PM
Post: #5
RE: Google Web Site Problems
my http-ONLY (no [email protected] httpS) is not because of my theme pack...

even my "prox-config-sidki_2011-12-22rc1" config doesn't redirect me to httpS on Google Searches...

so this seems to be BROWSER-SPECIFIC...
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Nov. 02, 2016, 09:56 PM
Post: #6
RE: Google Web Site Problems
(Oct. 31, 2016 08:43 AM)Callahan Wrote:  So far today I have had my computer freeze at least five times when I go online and go to the Google page and do a search. I'm wondering if anyone can confirm anything strange with Google in the last day or so.

Everything seemed to be OK over the weekend. I will also add that I am using an older version of K-Meleon and also Windows XP ... the same setup last week and last month.

Been a long time since I used K-Meleon. However, since you are using an old version, K-Meleon used to freeze on some page elements. It is possible that Google added something.

I have 3 users reporting various problems (slow being one) with Windows XP Pro. They don't use Proxomitron.
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Nov. 02, 2016, 09:58 PM
Post: #7
RE: Google Web Site Problems
(Nov. 02, 2016 01:55 PM)ProxRocks Wrote:  so this seems to be BROWSER-SPECIFIC...

Could it be one of the solutions mentioned at http://www.prxbx.com/forums/showthread.php?tid=2124
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Nov. 02, 2016, 10:50 PM
Post: #8
RE: Google Web Site Problems
eureka!
that was it...
fake a gbot user agent and you don't get redirected to httpS...
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Nov. 04, 2016, 04:01 PM
Post: #9
RE: Google Web Site Problems
OK ... I have been digesting and working with all this new information.

First of all ... not having any further Google page freeze-ups or computer freeze-ups since posting about it earlier.

I pulled out an older Opera browser just to add to the K-Meleon and Pale Moon browser that I already have on my XP setup ... Opera v12.17 (portable). I always liked that version and I wanted to test the Google search color to see if it was dark blue with that browser. It's white with the Google animation going full strong ... just as K-Meleon is and has been doing.

Pale Moon had seemed to be OK lately until this morning and the Google search page was white with moving animation ... as the other two browsers are currently doing.

However, reading all the information that you guys have posted ... I have been able to get the Google search dark page working again on Pale Moon. It is the most current updated browser version that I have ... with both Opera and K-Meleon being of course older versions. The Pale Moon version (Pale Moon Atom/WinXP - Soft.Version=26.5.0) is dated 28-09-2016.

I thought I had this figured out ... why I was able to get the Google dark blue page back using Pale Moon but now I am not sure.

I'm also not sure about "a fake gbot user agent". I found this in a Google search

Web Crawlers and User-Agents – Top 10 Most Popular
Brian Jackson | Updated: October 14, 2016

https://www.keycdn.com/blog/web-crawlers/

Would one of those work? ... I chose the DuckDuckBot user agent ... number 4 down the list. I only changed K-Meleon so far and the httpS Google page still shows up.

However, the Pale Moon browser shows the Google dark blue page again and it is http and not httpS ... but I am confused as to how the Pale Moon page changed since I made no changes to that browser.

Earlier today I downloaded a Firefox extension to change User Agents in Pale Moon but I haven't worked with it yet ... just installed it.

I did the same thing with the Opera browser ... I downloaded and installed a User Agent extension for that browser. I have not worked with that browser yet since installing it.

I was working with my Hosts File but I didn't seem to have success there. I'm not sure I fully understand if I did the procedure correctly.

I use the MVPS Hosts file list ... a small sample is below.

--------------------------------------------------------------------
# This MVPS HOSTS file is a free download from: #
# http://winhelp2002.mvps.org/hosts.htm #
# #
# Notes: The Operating System does not read the "#" symbol #
# You can create your own notes, after the # symbol #
# This *must* be the first line: 127.0.0.1 localhost #
# #
#**********************************************************#
# --------------- Updated: October-20-2016 --------------- #
#**********************************************************#

127.0.0.1 localhost

::1 localhost #[IPv6]

# [Start of entries generated by MVPS HOSTS]
#
# [Misc A - Z]
0.0.0.0 fr.a2dfp.net
0.0.0.0 m.fr.a2dfp.net
0.0.0.0 mfr.a2dfp.net
0.0.0.0 ad.a8.net
0.0.0.0 asy.a8ww.net
0.0.0.0 static.a-ads.com
0.0.0.0 abcstats.com
0.0.0.0 a.abv.bg
0.0.0.0 adserver.abv.bg
0.0.0.0 adv.abv.bg
0.0.0.0 bimg.abv.bg
0.0.0.0 ca.abv.bg
0.0.0.0 track.acclaimnetwork.com
0.0.0.0 accuserveadsystem.com
----------------------------------------------------------------------
From that link provided by JJoe I got this information:

add
Code:
216.239.32.20 http://www.google.com

to the hosts file should fix things. Assuming that you use http://www.google.com.

My HOSTS file is all 0's for every entry ... I placed "216.239.32.20 http://www.google.com" at the very top and there didn't seem to be any change. I try to use http and not httpS for Google but it changes to httpS when the Google page opens up.

I will have to read everything again and digest the information over a few days. My question is ... putting the 216.239.32.20 http://www.google.com at the top of my Hosts file list ... does that seem correct? ... with all my entries being 0s and this code being 216.239.32.20 ?

I will work on this over the next several days as time allows but I am really interested in trying all this out with this new information.

Thanks ...
Callahan
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Nov. 04, 2016, 05:59 PM (This post was last modified: Nov. 04, 2016 06:10 PM by ProxRocks.)
Post: #10
RE: Google Web Site Problems
i'd avoid the HOSTS file fix if possible...

for one, that IP Address doesn't seem to be correct (my QupZilla is showing the IP for ht-tpS://www.google.com to be 74.125.21.147 and not the 216.239.32.20 that you are trying to redirect)...


edit: correction, you are not redirecing to that IP, but "from"...
still the same, avoid trying to redirect a specific Google IP Address, Google can change that 100 times a day if they wanted to, so your fix would be temporary...
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Nov. 04, 2016, 06:07 PM
Post: #11
RE: Google Web Site Problems
and when i do try to go directly to 216.239.32.20, then Google is redirecting me to 216.58.217.228...

at any rate, AVOID trying to use the HOSTS file to "redirect" IP Addresses - Google can change those DAILY if they wanted to...


also, since you are using WinXP *and* now using a 'large' HOSTS file, you should be sure to disable the "DNS Client" service (i axe it completely from my WinXP install)...
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Nov. 04, 2016, 06:23 PM (This post was last modified: Nov. 04, 2016 06:23 PM by ProxRocks.)
Post: #12
RE: Google Web Site Problems
one last item -

do not use browser "extensions" to change your user agent...

USE PROXOMITRON'S Exceptions-U FILE TO CHANGE THE USER AGENT...

my Google Exceptions-U entry (your config may not need the full entry, it's the f_ua_gbot that will change your user agent):
Code:
# Google Search - results pages
(www|images).google.com/
    $SET(0=a_code.a_tpi.f_ua_gbot.i_script:2.i_level:4.)
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Nov. 04, 2016, 07:22 PM (This post was last modified: Nov. 04, 2016 07:51 PM by Callahan.)
Post: #13
RE: Google Web Site Problems
OK ... will leave the HOSTS File alone ... I had removed that entry after it didn't seem to do anything.

Add - ProxRocks ... I did not see that there were two more replies from you as I was replying to #10.

I will work with that entry that you provided and not use any browser extensions.

From post #12:

do not use browser "extensions" to change your user agent...

USE PROXOMITRON'S Exceptions-U FILE TO CHANGE THE USER AGENT...

Thanks again ... will work on this next.

Add - The MVPS HOSTS seems to be OK with XP on my machine ... pages load very fast but I will check the DNS Client Service. I just checked and it is on Automatic.

They do have information for:

Windows 10/8 requires special instructions
Windows 7 requires special instructions
Win Vista requires special instructions

It may be a slowdown problem for those three OS's.

This information is posted at the MVPS HOSTS web page ...

http://winhelp2002.mvps.org/hosts.htm

"Windows DNS Client Service

In most cases the DNS Client Service is not needed, it is recommended to turn it off. These instructions are intended for a single (home-user) PC. If your machine is part of a "Domain", check with your IT Dept. before applying this work-around. This especially applies to Laptop users who travel or bring their work machines home. Make sure to reset the Service (if needed) prior to connecting (reboot required) to your work Domain ...

To resolve this issue (manually) open the "Services Editor"

Start | Run (type) "services.msc" (no quotes)
Win8 users - Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Services
Scroll down to "DNS Client", Right-click and select: Properties - click Stop
Click the drop-down arrow for "Startup type"
Select: Manual (recommended) or Disabled click Apply/Ok and restart.
-----------------------------------------------------------------

I have been using the MVPS HOSTS File for years and never noticed that little paragraph. I will put it on Manual but will turn it off if it never comes on, will see if I have any problems ... I guess Manual would be off and if needed for some reason, it would Start. I will read about the DNS Client Service later ... I'm not on any domain, just a home setup.
...
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Nov. 04, 2016, 09:20 PM
Post: #14
RE: Google Web Site Problems
ProxRocks ... I am not sure where to put the code that you supplied.

my Google Exceptions-U entry (your config may not need the full entry, it's the f_ua_gbot that will change your user agent):

Code:
# Google Search - results pages
(www|images).google.com/
$SET(0=a_code.a_tpi.f_ua_gbot.i_script:2.i_level:4.)

Does it go into the Google section under Web page filters? I don't see any heading Exceptions-U FILE in the Web page filters.
...
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Nov. 04, 2016, 11:10 PM (This post was last modified: Nov. 04, 2016 11:12 PM by ProxRocks.)
Post: #15
RE: Google Web Site Problems
the Exceptions-U file is a FILE, not a "filter"...

use your FILE MANAGER to go to Proxomitron's folder...
in that folder will be a sub-folder named "Lists"...
in the "Lists" folder will be a sub-folder for your base config (ie, my base config is "sidki_l_2011-12-22rc1")...
in the "sidki_l_2011-12-22rc1" folder is a FILE called "Exceptions-U" (mine is a .TXT file, but yours is most likely a different file extension)...

open that FILE with NOTEPAD and add this to the top:
Code:
# Google Search - results pages
(www|images).google.com/
    $SET(0=f_ua_gbot.)

this will fake a Googlebot user agent and is SOOOOOO much easier than trying to use a browser "extension"...

save the file, close Proxomitron, re-open Proxomitron...
do a Google search and you should no longer be redirected to httpS...
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: