Old Proxomitron Forums

Proxomitron Filters - Discussions welcome => Site Specific => Topic started by: hpguru on May 15, 2002, 04:14:37 AM

Title: DSLReports Ad Pause Unpauser
Post by: hpguru on May 15, 2002, 04:14:37 AM
Here is a little filter I wrote to eliminate the "Ad Pause" for lack of a better term that you see every so often at Dslreports. Actually it's only a work around since I didn't take the time to figure out how they are doing it. Anyway the filter seems to be working. Enjoy!


Name = "DSL Reports Ad Pause Unpauser"
Active = TRUE
URL = "www.dslreports.com/forum/*"
Bounds = "$NEST(<as*>,Continue to the link I clicked,</a>)"
Limit = 256
Match = "*"
Replace = "<script>"
          "history.go(0);"
          "</script>"


 
Title: DSLReports Ad Pause Unpauser
Post by: Arne on May 15, 2002, 04:19:06 AM
Great! I had a filter that worked over there, but it stopped working a long time ago, and it is annoying to get those pauses. So I am glad you took the time to make this

Best wishes
Arne
Imici username: Arne
Title: DSLReports Ad Pause Unpauser
Post by: cj. on May 15, 2002, 08:10:58 AM
Hey HP...

This is just "Grea-a-a-attt", if not "terrific". I have fought tooth and nail to get these darn, news flashes, etc, off of DSLR, and I had given my reasons, so have many others only to fall on dear ears.

I have had someone actually make me a filter in the past that I may omit "all unwanted" posters from the page loads, but had lost it due to a reformat. The person whom is "anon" had informed me at the time that the site is poorly coded.

I have bookmarked this and I am looking forward to your next DSLr filter...

Thanks much.

- cj. -
________

Title: DSLReports Ad Pause Unpauser
Post by: Jor on May 15, 2002, 01:39:08 PM
Erm... what does this filter actually do? Could you give me a test case?

 
Title: DSLReports Ad Pause Unpauser
Post by: Arne on May 15, 2002, 01:49:16 PM
If you go to http://www.dslreports.com/forum/security,1 a few times without the filter, the news-ad will come at some point. It seems like it comes randomdly every now and then.

Best wishes
Arne
Imici username: Arne
Title: DSLReports Ad Pause Unpauser
Post by: cj. on May 15, 2002, 05:33:53 PM
Arne... Help?

I had just upload the source code for the DSLrAdnews.lnk, and had placed it it the wrong place. It is located here: http://arne.jaha.dk/read.php?f=1&i=45&t=37

Hope fully one of you "script meisters", shall be able to tweak this filter created by HP, that we can all benefit from it.

-cj.-
______
Title: DSLReports Ad Pause Unpauser
Post by: hpguru on May 15, 2002, 05:41:50 PM
I had noticed that when those ad/news pause pages displayed that the current url was the same as the one I had clicked. I had to reload the page because for some reason the "Continue to the link I clicked" link wasn't working here and like I said, I didn't take the time to figure out why. So I wrote this filter to reload the current page.

history.go(n);
takes you backward or forward in your browser history depending on the value of "n". A value of "-1" will take you back a page while a value of "2" would take you forward 2 pages provided that history item exists of course. So a value of "0" simply reloads the current page.

BTW I've only tested this in IE but it is standard javascript so it should work in any javascript enabled browser.

 
Title: DSLReports Ad Pause Unpauser
Post by: Jor on May 15, 2002, 06:24:25 PM
*L* I see now why it didn't work for me -- my start.js redifines history.go :)
// Override these history methods.
function go(n)               { return true; }
function back()              { return true; }
function forward()           { return true; }
if (!isInternetExplorerPROX)
{
  history.go      = go;
  history.back    = back;
  history.forward = forward;
}


Anywya, you may want to change the <script> to <script type="text/javascript"> -- especially when using MSIE. I have found cases where that bugfest (it is not a browser ) tries to perform OS methods when only using <script>, because they may be valid VBScript methods.

 
Title: DSLReports Ad Pause Unpauser
Post by: hpguru on May 15, 2002, 07:24:37 PM
quote:

Anywya, you may want to change the <script> to <script type="text/javascript"> -- especially when using MSIE. I have found cases where that bugfest (it is not a browser ) tries to perform OS methods when only using <script>, because they may be valid VBScript methods.



That won't be a problem since all modern browsers default to
language="JavaScript"
when the language attribute is missing. "Type" defaults to "text/javascript" for the Javascript language.