Author Topic: DSLReports Ad Pause Unpauser  (Read 3542 times)

hpguru

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 257
    • ICQ Messenger -
    • AOL Instant Messenger -
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger -
    • View Profile
    • http://lightning.prohosting.com/~hpguru/
    • Email
DSLReports Ad Pause Unpauser
« on: May 15, 2002, 04:14:37 AM »
Here is a little filter I wrote to eliminate the "Ad Pause" for lack of a better term that you see every so often at Dslreports. Actually it's only a work around since I didn't take the time to figure out how they are doing it. Anyway the filter seems to be working. Enjoy!


Name = "DSL Reports Ad Pause Unpauser"
Active = TRUE
URL = "www.dslreports.com/forum/*"
Bounds = "$NEST(<as*>,Continue to the link I clicked,</a>)"
Limit = 256
Match = "*"
Replace = "<script>"
          "history.go(0);"
          "</script>"


 
Facing each other,
a thousand miles apart.

Arne

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 778
    • ICQ Messenger - 1448105
    • AOL Instant Messenger - aflaaten
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger - arneflaa
    • View Profile
    • http://
    • Email
DSLReports Ad Pause Unpauser
« Reply #1 on: May 15, 2002, 04:19:06 AM »
Great! I had a filter that worked over there, but it stopped working a long time ago, and it is annoying to get those pauses. So I am glad you took the time to make this

Best wishes
Arne
Imici username: Arne
Best wishes
Arne
Imici username= Arne

cj.

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
    • ICQ Messenger -
    • AOL Instant Messenger - smithchasmel8
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger - chasmel8@yahoo.com
    • View Profile
    • Email
DSLReports Ad Pause Unpauser
« Reply #2 on: May 15, 2002, 08:10:58 AM »
Hey HP...

This is just "Grea-a-a-attt", if not "terrific". I have fought tooth and nail to get these darn, news flashes, etc, off of DSLR, and I had given my reasons, so have many others only to fall on dear ears.

I have had someone actually make me a filter in the past that I may omit "all unwanted" posters from the page loads, but had lost it due to a reformat. The person whom is "anon" had informed me at the time that the site is poorly coded.

I have bookmarked this and I am looking forward to your next DSLr filter...

Thanks much.

- cj. -
________

-cj.-
______

Jor

  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 421
    • ICQ Messenger - 10401286
    • AOL Instant Messenger - jor otf
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger - jor_otf
    • View Profile
    • http://members.outpost10f.com/~jor/
    • Email
DSLReports Ad Pause Unpauser
« Reply #3 on: May 15, 2002, 01:39:08 PM »
Erm... what does this filter actually do? Could you give me a test case?

 
 

Arne

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 778
    • ICQ Messenger - 1448105
    • AOL Instant Messenger - aflaaten
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger - arneflaa
    • View Profile
    • http://
    • Email
DSLReports Ad Pause Unpauser
« Reply #4 on: May 15, 2002, 01:49:16 PM »
If you go to http://www.dslreports.com/forum/security,1 a few times without the filter, the news-ad will come at some point. It seems like it comes randomdly every now and then.

Best wishes
Arne
Imici username: Arne
Best wishes
Arne
Imici username= Arne

cj.

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
    • ICQ Messenger -
    • AOL Instant Messenger - smithchasmel8
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger - chasmel8@yahoo.com
    • View Profile
    • Email
DSLReports Ad Pause Unpauser
« Reply #5 on: May 15, 2002, 05:33:53 PM »
Arne... Help?

I had just upload the source code for the DSLrAdnews.lnk, and had placed it it the wrong place. It is located here: http://arne.jaha.dk/read.php?f=1&i=45&t=37

Hope fully one of you "script meisters", shall be able to tweak this filter created by HP, that we can all benefit from it.

-cj.-
______
-cj.-
______

hpguru

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 257
    • ICQ Messenger -
    • AOL Instant Messenger -
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger -
    • View Profile
    • http://lightning.prohosting.com/~hpguru/
    • Email
DSLReports Ad Pause Unpauser
« Reply #6 on: May 15, 2002, 05:41:50 PM »
I had noticed that when those ad/news pause pages displayed that the current url was the same as the one I had clicked. I had to reload the page because for some reason the "Continue to the link I clicked" link wasn't working here and like I said, I didn't take the time to figure out why. So I wrote this filter to reload the current page.

history.go(n);
takes you backward or forward in your browser history depending on the value of "n". A value of "-1" will take you back a page while a value of "2" would take you forward 2 pages provided that history item exists of course. So a value of "0" simply reloads the current page.

BTW I've only tested this in IE but it is standard javascript so it should work in any javascript enabled browser.

 
Facing each other,
a thousand miles apart.

Jor

  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 421
    • ICQ Messenger - 10401286
    • AOL Instant Messenger - jor otf
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger - jor_otf
    • View Profile
    • http://members.outpost10f.com/~jor/
    • Email
DSLReports Ad Pause Unpauser
« Reply #7 on: May 15, 2002, 06:24:25 PM »
*L* I see now why it didn't work for me -- my start.js redifines history.go :)
// Override these history methods.
function go(n)               { return true; }
function back()              { return true; }
function forward()           { return true; }
if (!isInternetExplorerPROX)
{
  history.go      = go;
  history.back    = back;
  history.forward = forward;
}


Anywya, you may want to change the <script> to <script type="text/javascript"> -- especially when using MSIE. I have found cases where that bugfest (it is not a browser ) tries to perform OS methods when only using <script>, because they may be valid VBScript methods.

 
 

hpguru

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 257
    • ICQ Messenger -
    • AOL Instant Messenger -
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger -
    • View Profile
    • http://lightning.prohosting.com/~hpguru/
    • Email
DSLReports Ad Pause Unpauser
« Reply #8 on: May 15, 2002, 07:24:37 PM »
quote:

Anywya, you may want to change the <script> to <script type="text/javascript"> -- especially when using MSIE. I have found cases where that bugfest (it is not a browser ) tries to perform OS methods when only using <script>, because they may be valid VBScript methods.



That won't be a problem since all modern browsers default to
language="JavaScript"
when the language attribute is missing. "Type" defaults to "text/javascript" for the Javascript language.

 
Facing each other,
a thousand miles apart.