Author Topic: I am stuck  (Read 5695 times)

Arne

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 778
    • ICQ Messenger - 1448105
    • AOL Instant Messenger - aflaaten
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger - arneflaa
    • View Profile
    • http://
    • Email
I am stuck
« on: June 09, 2002, 12:52:02 PM »
Hi folks.
I wonder if anyone can help me with this. What I am trying to do is to have a new menu option in my right click menu when I right click on a web page. That is not the problem and I have added the registry changes to have my own menu option which then points to a html file.

What I want this html file to do is to take the url I am at and pop up a new window. So far so good. I have made that too.

What I want to do is to have the Proxomitron command dbug.. activated for this new page. That is I need to inject the dbug.. into the url string after the http:// and before the rest of the url.

What I have so far is this:
open(external.menuArguments.location.href);
which opens a new window with the same URL without any injected dbug..

And this is where I am stuck. So if anyone have a suggestion it would be nice.

Best wishes
Arne
Imici username: Arne
Best wishes
Arne
Imici username= Arne

sidki3003

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 476
    • ICQ Messenger -
    • AOL Instant Messenger -
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger -
    • View Profile
    • http://
    • Email
I am stuck
« Reply #1 on: June 09, 2002, 01:26:13 PM »
Hi Arne

Two ways:
First, proxo won't mind if you prepend the URL command instead of injecting it. So:
open("http://PREFIXdbug.." + external.menuArguments.location.href);
works as well.

This is the second aproach:
open("http://PREFIXdbug.." + external.menuArguments.location.href.substring(7));
I'm not sure, but i think i had some problems with that and long URL's.

edit: or more clearly, "dbug..www." and "dbug..http://www." do both work

regards, sidki


Edited by - sidki3003 on 09 Jun 2002  14:37:07
 

Arne

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 778
    • ICQ Messenger - 1448105
    • AOL Instant Messenger - aflaaten
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger - arneflaa
    • View Profile
    • http://
    • Email
I am stuck
« Reply #2 on: June 09, 2002, 01:31:41 PM »
Great
The first one worked at the first attempt. I have been sitting with this all day and could not get passed my problem. So now I have the Dbug function in my RightClick menu on webpages. It opens a new window and shows the dbug of the same URL. Cool! Thank you!!

Best wishes
Arne
Imici username: Arne
Best wishes
Arne
Imici username= Arne

Arne

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 778
    • ICQ Messenger - 1448105
    • AOL Instant Messenger - aflaaten
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger - arneflaa
    • View Profile
    • http://
    • Email
I am stuck
« Reply #3 on: June 09, 2002, 01:47:20 PM »
For those that might be interested, here is what I did.

I made a registry change like this:

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_USERS.DEFAULTSoftwareMicrosoftInternet ExplorerMenuExtArne]
"contexts"="01"
@="c:\windows\web\arne.htm"

And I added the html file arne.htm in the above mentioned folder. It looks like this:

<html>
<body>
<script language="JavaScript" defer>
<!--
open("http://PREFIXdbug.." + external.menuArguments.location.href);

// -->
</script>
</body>
</html>

That is all. And this shows the possibility to have your own menu items on the Right Click Menu

Best wishes
Arne
Imici username: Arne
Best wishes
Arne
Imici username= Arne

hpguru

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 257
    • ICQ Messenger -
    • AOL Instant Messenger -
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger -
    • View Profile
    • http://lightning.prohosting.com/~hpguru/
    • Email
I am stuck
« Reply #4 on: June 09, 2002, 03:29:39 PM »
That's cool! I'll have to try that.

One suggestion though. I would recommend writing to

HKEY_CURRENT_USERSoftwareMicrosoftInternet ExplorerMenuExtcontext_verb

rather than "HKEY_USERS.DEFAULT..." to ensure it works for everyone. "HKEY_USERS.DEFAULT..." will only work if you have not enabled multiple user accounts (in the which case *you are* the DEFAULT user.)

Another thing, you can enable a keyboard shortcut by inserting an ampersand into your verb just prior to the letter to be used in the shortcut such as "&Arne". Then you can tab to the link, hit the context button and press "A" to execute your function.


 
Facing each other,
a thousand miles apart.

Arne

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 778
    • ICQ Messenger - 1448105
    • AOL Instant Messenger - aflaaten
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger - arneflaa
    • View Profile
    • http://
    • Email
I am stuck
« Reply #5 on: June 09, 2002, 03:48:35 PM »
That sounds much better. Thanks for the tip. Now I would like to see if there is any way to make such a menu option be the top of a submenu. I don't know if that is understandable, but I mean like when the cursor is above "Arne" then a new tree is folded out where one could have many more related options. I have tried to find out if one can do that, but have not found anything yet. I would like to have the dbug, bypass, source etc. gathered the same place.

Best wishes
Arne
Imici username: Arne
Best wishes
Arne
Imici username= Arne

sidki3003

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 476
    • ICQ Messenger -
    • AOL Instant Messenger -
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger -
    • View Profile
    • http://
    • Email
I am stuck
« Reply #6 on: June 09, 2002, 04:04:27 PM »
quote:

Now I would like to see if there is any way to make such a menu option be the top of a submenu.



That's what i'd love to know as well.
I've quiet a lot of entries and it always takes me some time to find the right one.

 
 

xartica

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
    • ICQ Messenger -
    • AOL Instant Messenger -
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger -
    • View Profile
    • Email
I am stuck
« Reply #7 on: June 09, 2002, 04:08:53 PM »
There's no way to force the display of a particular command entry at the top of the ContextMenu.

What hpguru already posted
(include an ampersand in the command name)
is probably your best bet.

BTW, I've taken a different approach.
I have LOTS of "extras"; most of them are bookmarklets.
Cumulatively, they would clutter the ContextMenu so, instead,
I created a "Prx" folder under IE's "Links" folder...
...and HERE you can drag and rearrange the entries so that they appear in the order you want.

Move the "Prx" folder to the top of the "Links" menu, then you can have it appear (a "Prx" folder icon) appear on your toolbar. All your entries will be in the order you chose, and you might even want to create further subfolders, with those calling Prox commands & reloading the page into an new browser window placed together in one subfolder (flyout menu) and those that reload the page in same brwoser window with prox commands (dbug, etc) applied... place in a separate subfolder.



 
 

hpguru

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 257
    • ICQ Messenger -
    • AOL Instant Messenger -
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger -
    • View Profile
    • http://lightning.prohosting.com/~hpguru/
    • Email
I am stuck
« Reply #8 on: June 09, 2002, 04:09:28 PM »
I'm not sure but to create a cascading menu item I think you would have to generate a unique CLSID code for your object. I don't know if that's even possible for an IE context menu. I've never seen one anyway. Have you tried a search at MSDN?

You might also try contacting Günter Born, a windows registry guru.

http://www.borncity.de/

You'll find his email addy there.

 
Facing each other,
a thousand miles apart.

sidki3003

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 476
    • ICQ Messenger -
    • AOL Instant Messenger -
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger -
    • View Profile
    • http://
    • Email
I am stuck
« Reply #9 on: June 09, 2002, 04:25:45 PM »
Hmm ... So not an easy task.
At least the menu is capable of doing it as we se with the "Encoding" submenu.
I was hoping that this "contexts" reg_binary key has such an option (undocumented as always :).
Or maybe yet another key.

Correction: It's documented.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q177241


Edited by - sidki3003 on 09 Jun 2002  17:32:37
 

hpguru

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 257
    • ICQ Messenger -
    • AOL Instant Messenger -
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger -
    • View Profile
    • http://lightning.prohosting.com/~hpguru/
    • Email
I am stuck
« Reply #10 on: June 09, 2002, 04:33:51 PM »
Duh! that's what I get for posting when I'm still half asleep! LOL!

 
Facing each other,
a thousand miles apart.

dave1006

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
    • ICQ Messenger - 92066376
    • AOL Instant Messenger -
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger -
    • View Profile
    • Email
I am stuck
« Reply #11 on: June 09, 2002, 05:15:34 PM »
I guess there is at least one advantage to using IE over Opera!
But i find it so hard having different 'windows' for each webpage in IE, it's just the best thing ever to open several webpages within one window! (I tried mods to IE within the 'all-in-one' window approach, but they were never as good as Opera's feature)
Opera and Proxo changed my websurfing life :)

Im a born again surfer, i think.

-------------------------
|David Gallagher        
|dave at smokeajay.co.uk
-------------------------
dave
dave at smokeajay.co.uk

hpguru

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 257
    • ICQ Messenger -
    • AOL Instant Messenger -
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger -
    • View Profile
    • http://lightning.prohosting.com/~hpguru/
    • Email
I am stuck
« Reply #12 on: June 09, 2002, 06:26:38 PM »
I actually prefer Operas new SDI interface. It still doesn't provide as large a client area as IE but it isn't as cramped looking as the MDI.

If taskbar icons are a bother here are a couple utilities to tidy things up a bit.

PC Magazine's TrayManager 2.0
http://downloads-zdnet.com.com/3000-2094-10059232.html

This app hides the systray icons and can restore them in the event of an Explorer crash. It runs as a service under NT.

RBTray
http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Sector/3244/

This one allows you to minimize most windows to the system tray by right clicking its Minimize button. Very handy!

 
Facing each other,
a thousand miles apart.

sidki3003

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 476
    • ICQ Messenger -
    • AOL Instant Messenger -
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger -
    • View Profile
    • http://
    • Email
I am stuck
« Reply #13 on: June 09, 2002, 07:23:45 PM »
There used to be a cool program called switch!
It creates another taskbar above the standard one just for IE windows.
The nice thing is they are still real IE windows, so all BHO's and Google etc. bars do work.

http://www.switch-manager.com/

But now they went shareware, and my app stopped working after 3 months (though freeware)
So if anyone hears about a similar program, ...


 
 

Arne

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 778
    • ICQ Messenger - 1448105
    • AOL Instant Messenger - aflaaten
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger - arneflaa
    • View Profile
    • http://
    • Email
I am stuck
« Reply #14 on: June 09, 2002, 08:14:30 PM »
Hi friends :-)
I was afraid I did not explain myself clear enough. I only want to have this on th econtexts menu. I use all sorts of things besides that too, but today I decided just to see what could be done with the right click menu in IE.

On this machine when I right click the menu pops up, and my new addition works fine. Also on this menu there is a choice named Encoding with a little arrow head beside it. When I put my cursor over that work another submenu pops up beside the first one that popped up. This new one has a few options to chose from. It is this kid of "submenu" I was talking about, if it is possible or not. I can not find any info on the web explaining if it can be done or not. I could put all the things I wanted to have here in the same way as I did with the first one mentioned, but I sort of wanted to see if it could be done like this, and then reducing the hight of this menu.

But don't hold back with telling about other things one can do, and other help programs one can use. I find it very interesting to learn what you guys use as well

Best wishes
Arne
Imici username: Arne
Best wishes
Arne
Imici username= Arne