Author Topic: Command-line bypass?  (Read 1358 times)

benkooijman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • ICQ Messenger -
    • AOL Instant Messenger -
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger -
    • View Profile
    • Email
Command-line bypass?
« on: June 17, 2002, 04:10:44 PM »
Not sure if this has been asked before; I searched but couldn't find anything:

Does anyone know if there's a way to set Proxomitron to BYPASS using the command-line or a shortcut?

And of course, turn bypass of again using the command-line ...

Thanks,

Ben.

 
 

sidki3003

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 476
    • ICQ Messenger -
    • AOL Instant Messenger -
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger -
    • View Profile
    • http://
    • Email
Command-line bypass?
« Reply #1 on: June 17, 2002, 04:56:55 PM »
Hi and welcome,

You will need a 3rd party app to do that.
Someone at Yahoo! Groups had the same problem:

quote:

In case you're interested, here's the (admittedly primitive) solution I found
myself in the meantime. This is using another "automater" called AutoIt
(http://www.hiddensoft.com/AutoIt/). This one is script-based and not too
complicated. My AutoIt script goes like this:
---begin script---
WinActivate, The Proxomitron
Send, !b
WinMinimize, The Proxomitron
denied:
Exit
---end script---
You can compile the script into a small standalone exe or let AutoIt execute
it. Either way, if you put a shortcut to this script in some corner of your
desktop, and in the Win shortcut properties dialog assign a hotkey to it (like
Shft-Ctrl-B) then this hotkey will instantly toggle Prox's bypass mode.
The script needs a bit more refinement (after running the hotkey, it leaves a
Prox button in the taskbar where I don't want it) but I'm happy I got this far!



I don't know this program, but if it supports this command you could use

WinClose, The Proxomitron

instead. That should do the same like clicking on the close button (sending prox to the
tray).

regards, sidki


 
 

MorpheusDreamlord

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
    • ICQ Messenger -
    • AOL Instant Messenger -
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger -
    • View Profile
    • Email
Command-line bypass?
« Reply #2 on: June 17, 2002, 05:02:27 PM »
I've uses AutoIt, and love it heaps. Not tried it for this tho.. I'd reccomend it to anyone tho.

|
Come to the Dreaming...
|
Come to the Dreaming...

JakBeNymble

  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 308
    • ICQ Messenger -
    • AOL Instant Messenger -
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger -
    • View Profile
    • http://
    • Email
Command-line bypass?
« Reply #3 on: June 17, 2002, 05:59:58 PM »
Hi "Benkooijman",
                Welcome to (What I believe to Be) the Best FORUM on the Net! Glad that You are Here!

That's a good question and idea. You know I'll bet that You could use a combination of the $FILTER or $REDIR Filter, and a $USEBYPASS Filter to come up with one. I'll give it some serious thought though, and when I get a chance try to put something together. I would be interested in a Filter like that.

I know that You can set-up a $USEPROXY filter to Over-ride the Proxo "Use Remote Proxy" 'tick' box and this for Site-Specific Proxy enabling. If You could set up a Filter where a certain word [Match Filter element]in the address line would trigger the By-Pass function box, I know it would work.

I hope that You have a Great & Wonderful Day, My Friend!
"jak"






Edited by - JakBeNymble on 18 Jun 2002  01:57:37
 

pooms

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 75
    • ICQ Messenger -
    • AOL Instant Messenger -
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger -
    • View Profile
    • Email
Command-line bypass?
« Reply #4 on: June 17, 2002, 06:27:47 PM »
Well, couldn't you simply create a new config file with Enable = FALSE
(it doesn't even have to have any filters in it). Then, according to
the following comment from the Proxomitron Help files you should be
able to switch back and forth between config files on the command line:

 
quote:
By passing a config on Proxomitron's command line (note: this will work even if Proxomitron's already running. In fact you can create multiple shortcuts to different configs and place them in an easy to access spot like the taskbar - even assign hotkeys to them).


I've never tried this myself, but I happened to remember reading the other
night. I guess it depends on what exactly you mean by "bypass".

 
 

JakBeNymble

  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 308
    • ICQ Messenger -
    • AOL Instant Messenger -
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger -
    • View Profile
    • http://
    • Email
Command-line bypass?
« Reply #5 on: June 18, 2002, 05:13:25 PM »
Hi "Friends",
            I found this in my notes, boy do I feel [@#4%^54]! Looks like You don't need a filter for this function at all!

Special URL codes
These commands are inserted before the hostname in the URL. Commands are separated from the URL with either ".." or "//" e.g. http://bypass..www.special.site/ bypasses The Proxomitron when accessing http://www.special.site/.

All of these affect only the URL specified in your filter, not others. You can combine these commands e.g. http://src..bypass..www.host.com/specificpage

(1). bypass-  bypass The Proxomitron totally  

Here are some more commands I thought I would list them for You.

(2). bin- bypass The Proxomitron just for header input  
(3). bout- bypass The Proxomitron just for header output  
(4). bweb- bypass The Proxomitron just for web filters  
(5). file//- filter files on your own computer in the same way as remote files.

Useful for checking.
 
(6). https- load a 'secure' https: web page without having the local page encrypted. Can be use to access secure pages from browsers that don't directly support https or to avoid the normal https warning messages browsers spit out. The actual remote connection is still encrypted, but The Proxomitron sends the decrypted and filtered page to your browser. (You need the SSL DLL's for this to work.)  
(7). load//- loads a Proxomitron config file. It can optionally be followed by a '?' and a URL to go to once the config has been loaded e.g. http://load//microsoft.cfg?http://www.microsoft.com/ will load your special config file whenever you visit Microsoft.  
(8). src- displays the real source of the web page (not just unaffected by The Proxomitron, but unaffected by JavaScript stunts too!)  
dbug as src, but also includes The Proxomitron debug stuff. Similar to turning on the "HTML Debug Info" option in the log window, but only for one URL.  

I am constantly surprise by The Proxomitron!
Hope You have a Wonderful Day, My Friends!
'jak'



 
 

JakBeNymble

  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 308
    • ICQ Messenger -
    • AOL Instant Messenger -
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger -
    • View Profile
    • http://
    • Email
Command-line bypass?
« Reply #6 on: June 19, 2002, 05:28:24 PM »
Hi "Benkooijman",
                This morning this came to me so I haven't tried it out yet, but You can give it a try and see if this works for You. What I think will happen is if You include the word bypass in the command line before the host-site's name, the Filter's 'Url match' should pick it up and turn all of the Proxo Filters off! example: http://bypass//wwwsomeWebSite.com/. It's worth a shot anyways!  

Important! The " in the values are not part of the Filter elements, they just show where the values begin and end.

--------Start Filter--------
KEY="URL: ByPass Proxo(Out)
URL="(bypass//w)"
REPLACEMENT="$FILTER(False)"
--------End Filter--------

Also if this doesn't work, try removing one of the / from the URL line. As soon as I get a chance I will see if this does any good. I don't have access to my machine right now.

I don't know if it would turn the "Use Remote Proxy" function off though. If you use one and want it to be disabled by the Bypass command, You can just make another Filter to do that too. It would be pretty much the same arrangement.

--------Start Filter-------
KEY="URL: ByPass Proxy(Out)"
URL="(bypass//w)"
REPLACEMENT="$USEPROXY(False)"
--------End Filter--------
 
Please let me know how it comes out.
Take Care and Have a Great & Wonderful Day!
"jak"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

"Friends"

I tried to get both of these to work and by-pass Proxo through the command line, but I couldn't get either to do the job. "Sorry".

Have a Great day My Friends.
"jak"
--------
"Well, Columbus took a Chance, . . .! "-Julius Finkbien


Edited by - JakBeNymble on 21 Jun 2002  18:49:09